Are tiredness and fever two days post protected intercourse symptoms of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Oct 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Doctor I had sex with stranger 1 month back like its a safe sex I weard a condom too is there any chance of getting hiv I am scared now please help now since from two days I am not feeling well I had fever and tiredness is this is the symptom of hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your history, having protected sex , you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV.
These symptoms could be just a viral situation and not related to HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 49 minutes later
I I drink a cold beer and slept 2 days back ate food outside which is frozen is tat leads to the flu or viral
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is just a viral situation.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

This is just a viral situation(flu).
You should drink a lot of water and eat a lot of fruits during this time.
I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2