question-icon

Are profuse nasal bleeding, intense neck pain and severe headache associated with anemia or IBD?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: i WOKE UP THIS MORNING AND IMMEDIATELY HAD A BAD BLOODY NOSE-RIGHT NOSTRIL ONLY
THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY INTENSE PAIN BEHIND MY NECK WHICH HAS DISAPPATED A BIT BUT NOW HAVE A BAD HEADACHE- JUST WORRIED i MAY BE OVERLOOKING SOMETHING
i HAVE IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA AND IBD THROUGHOUT MY COLON I TAKE MANY MEDS- AS WELL AS ENTYVIA INFUSIONS EVEY 4 WEEKS AND IRON INFUSIONS EVERY 8 WEEKS MY LATEST BLOOD COUNT WAS 9.2 i AM A DIABETIC ( NOT INSULIN DEPENEDENT)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get your blood pressure checked up asap.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The problem you are having is called epistaxis.

It can be anterior and posterior in nature.

However, as it is associated with pain and stiffness. I would suggest you check your systolic blood pressure immediately.
There are probabilities that your blood pressure is grossly elevated.

So, initially would suggest you get your blood pressure checked up.

Don't feel its related to your colon problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2703 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are profuse nasal bleeding, intense neck pain and severe headache associated with anemia or IBD?

Brief Answer: Get your blood pressure checked up asap. Detailed Answer: Hello, The problem you are having is called epistaxis. It can be anterior and posterior in nature. However, as it is associated with pain and stiffness. I would suggest you check your systolic blood pressure immediately. There are probabilities that your blood pressure is grossly elevated. So, initially would suggest you get your blood pressure checked up. Don't feel its related to your colon problem. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist