Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are occasional epithelial cells and a few pus cells in urine symptoms of kidney stones?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1245 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: In my urine test, RBC 2 - 4 HPF,
PUSS CELLS 3 - 3 HPF
EPITHELIAL CELLS OCCASSIONAL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Inconclusive details, need further information.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

In order to guide you specifically, please let me know a bit more details:

* Your age and sex?
* Why was this test done?
* Do you have any complaints (fever, chills, urinary discomfort, burning sensation while passing urine, pain abdomen)? Kindly elaborate your problems, if any.
* Are any other investigations done along with this? Could you please upload the report here (you can simply upload/attach them to the reports section of this web page).
* Are you taking any medication for any particular reason?

As such the urine examination report isn't too concerning, but it's important to know all these necessary details for specific assistance, please feel free to share them.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you.

Regards,
Dr. Arnab Banerjee
Critical Care Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
I'm 38 male. I had haematuria previous night. Suspect kidney stones.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Further evaluation needed.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It's important to know if there was any pain, fever/chills, urinary discomfort, burning sensation associated with the hematuria. Whether this is the first time it happened. This urine analysis isn't showing that significant amount of blood though.

It could be due to UTI also (even though the pus cell count isn't that significant either). However, if you're suspecting kidney stone, better to go for USG-KUB+Prostate for further evaluation. The urine analysis should also be repeated after another 24 hrs. Urine culture and sensitivity should also be done along with this.

Meanwhile, drink plenty of water. Avoid tea/coffee or any carbonated beverage. Do keep an eye on the urine stream and if you notice any further repetition of the hematuria/increase intensity of the color, then please visit the nearby healthcare facility for a prompt check-up and management.

Please keep me posted on the progress.

Take Care.

Regards,
Dr. Arnab Banerjee
Critical Care Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on