Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are nausea, dizziness and dry mouth side effects of Norfloxacin pill?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kerry Pottinger

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1337 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Dec 2013 in Infections
Question: On October 31 I had a hip joint replacement operation. Because of consequent problems with my bladder, I thought I might have a UTI. Therefore last Tuesday I went to the doctor who gave me a prescription for Norfloxacin 400 mg. I was quite nauseated the first day and after that OK. But last night I became extremely nauseated and dizzy and was drinking glass after glass of water, my mouth feeling dry a few minutes after each glass. (a classic sign of poisoning I think). I did not take the Norfloxacin pill. I feel OK today. On Thursday of last week I learned that the urine test was NEGATIVE for UTIs. Here is my question: Was it XXXXXXX for me to stop the pills when I had only one day left? If so, should I try to start up again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Not XXXXXXX to stop. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. The side-effects you experienced of nausea and dizziness are some of the commonest side-effects associated with Norfloxacin occurring in up to 1 in 10 people. The dry mouth you experienced and needing to drink water is not a sign of poisoning so you do not need to worry about this. It is OK that you stopped the Norfloxacin one day early due to the side-effects. In view of the negative urine test you do not need to re-start it. If you continue to drink large volumes of water and still feel you have a problem with your bladder, I suggest you see your doctor to discuss the possibility of diabetes as sometimes the first sign is thirst. However, if you now feel back to normal then I think you can put this behind you and continue your recovery from your hip replacement. I wish you good health. Regards, Dr K A Pottinger, MBChB FRCA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Hip replacement

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 26 years old and had a total hip replacement 4 months ago. Recently I have been having twitches in my hip area that usually occur at night. I have never had these twitches before and when they happen it is almost frightening. Could this be related to be hip replacement?

doctor1 MD

what is the longest period for taking tramadol to be safe? I have been taking for at least for 7 years. Hip replacement in need of another. Do not like taking these medications at all but need something. No high blood pressure or diabetic. Active in gym. Do not like meloxicam or any other to be h onest. Will have surgery soon as circumstance permits.

doctor1 MD

I recently had hip replacement surgery. It has been two weeks and the stiches are suppose to com out, but instead of going back to the surgeon I have a previous appointment with my family docter next week and I thought I would have it done then. That means the stitches will have been left in for 21 days. Is that OK..

doctor1 MD

my husband has serious leg pain. It's down the front of his legs when he coughs, and along the side of the thigh much of the day. He had a hip replaced and never has been free of pain when walking. He rides the stationary bike daily, but won't do...

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times urinating and found it difficult a few times makiing it to toilet without wetting pants. He does...

doctor1 MD

My wife suffered a severe broken hip 12 months ago and has a plate inserted. The plate has now moved and surgery is planned to remove the plate. The medical team thought there was insufficient bone strength for my wife to weight bear, so she has...