question-icon

Are chest pain with left side shoulder pain signs of heart attack?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: I was sleeping on my left side, woke with a shoulder arm and side pain. Could I be having a heart attack? I am 94, in good health, weigh about 100 lbs, always been thin - never had serious health problem, I wear an emergency button

I only have a regular phone!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you need to get ECG as soon as possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case and I think we can not ignore any chest pain with left side shoulder pain specially above 50 years. There is always chances of MI.( Heart problem) . So I would suggest you to take a Brufen tablet immediately and go to ER and get ECG. If there is any changes suggestive of heart attack then you might need to start immediate treatment. So you should go to ER immediately.
I hope this answer will be useful for you.Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (8 hours later)
Thank you for responding; got through the night, no chest pains, slight left shoulder is a bit sore.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Still there is no harm in getting ECG

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Ok. It is good that you have spent night peacefully. I would suggest you to get ECG to make sure that it is not related to heart. It is very simple test and will prevent any future problem to you. For pain you can take Brufen for pain relief. Also you can apply volini gel local application and hot water fomentation.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are chest pain with left side shoulder pain signs of heart attack?

Brief Answer: Yes you need to get ECG as soon as possible Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case and I think we can not ignore any chest pain with left side shoulder pain specially above 50 years. There is always chances of MI.( Heart problem) . So I would suggest you to take a Brufen tablet immediately and go to ER and get ECG. If there is any changes suggestive of heart attack then you might need to start immediate treatment. So you should go to ER immediately. I hope this answer will be useful for you.Let me know if there is any other followup questions. thanks