Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are burning, stinging sensation, fatigue and pulling of hairs signs of Morgellons disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8220 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Jul 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi this is to follow up on what I was last seen for which was the X XXXXXXX I'm just going to say it like this I'm I'm scared and I need some relief I stumbled across some information on Morgellons and my symptoms fit to the T I have sharp Sensations the stinging almost electrical current and pain similar to someone touching a lit cigarette to my leg that I'm noticing more of as the lesions continued to heal. I have barbs Under the Skin and protruding through the skin in and around the lesions some of these are itchy some these don't bother me at all in the other ones are the ones that the pain in the stinging and burning is very acute. I have pulled what appear to be long hairs out of the healing lesion they appear to be growing out of the lesion. I do not have long hair so I'm a little confused where else it could come from. I'm struggling with debilitating fatigue meaning that I'm sleeping the clock around sometimes and still not able to be coherent or function. the combination of the extreme fatigue and severely cold weather has served a barrier as far as getting to see my own doctor. I ride the bus, requiring that I may be exposed for periods out of time at a bus stop. However I do continue to clean medicate and dress the lesions I'm using over-the-counter Hydrocortisone 1% peroxide triple antibiotic ointment and now drawing salve to help remove whatever that is that's causing me so much pain. as previously mentioned I have read up on Morgellons and am concerned about your response to this however I need help and I need relief I will include current pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regarding possibly morgellons disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the images.

Morgellons disease is a possibility - the constellation of your symptoms like burning, stinging, crawling sensation and pulling of threads /hairs, fatigue etc seem to match morgellons disease. I suggest a psychological evaluation to explore any underlying psychiatric issues like depression. Antipsychotics such as risperidone, amisulpride, or olanzapine are effective in morgellons disease.
However, for skin lesions I would suggest a course of an oral antibiotic e.g either Amoxicillin or Cephalexin 500mg, thrice daily for a week. In addition I suggest you to apply a topical antibiotic e.g either Neosporin ointment or Mupirocin 2 % ointment, twice daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
thank you for your assessment and yes I am currently being treated for PTSD dysthymia and social anxiety and until having the rash in the lesions I assumed that my other symptoms were because of exasperation in my mental health due to my mother passing away last April however when the deletions came on I have never experienced anything like that before and that the pain is just unreal I wonder if it's okay till I can get in to see my doctor if I continue triple antibiotic ointment alternated with drawing Sab to help get those things out of there so they don't hurt cuz that's almost instant relief as soon as they come out and then also can I continue peroxide rub and ibuprofen for pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of morgellons disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
You can continue with triple antibiotic ointment after you clean the area with peroxide. In addition I would suggest you to take an oral antibiotic e.g either Amoxicillin or Cephalexin for a week. Try not to manipulate with the skin lesions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on