question-icon

Are bruising and pain normal after breast re-augmentation surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: s/p bilat breast re-augmentation, pod #5 experiencing more inferior bruising. Pain is not horrible. I'm higher risk for hematoma but can you re-assure me this is possibly normal? I hate to bother my surgeon on a holiday weekend if it's not necessary.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
Just relax its normal.
Bruising is common after any operation.
It's just collection of blood under skin.
It might spread a bit downward under gravity.
Complete resolution might take two weeks.
If you want faster relief you can try heparin gel, to be applied twice daily for a week.
Let me know If you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are bruising and pain normal after breast re-augmentation surgery?

Brief Answer: It's normal Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photograph. Just relax its normal. Bruising is common after any operation. It's just collection of blood under skin. It might spread a bit downward under gravity. Complete resolution might take two weeks. If you want faster relief you can try heparin gel, to be applied twice daily for a week. Let me know If you have any other doubts. Thank you.