Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are Kojivit Ultra, SPF sunscreen and Absolut 3G effective for treating melasma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 6853 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Nov 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi, i’m having melasma doctor prescribed kojivit ultra during night and sunscreen spf of 50 day time, and absolut 3g tab once a day. Is this really help my pigmentation, plz reply...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Treatment of cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Melasma is increased pigmentation of skin due to -
Genetic predisposal, excess hormone content of body (pregnancy or hormone replacement, contraceptives, thyroid problems, exposure to sun & contact dermatitis or unknown cause.)

The treatment you are taking is good & safe to prevent The symptoms & that seems to be the way in some cases. But most of the times the symptoms return after stopping the cream.

So for better control, in my view the only way is... to find & treat the cause is better for the long run.

Please consult and discuss these things with your dermatologist/gynecologist & get investigated to find/exclude the cause followed by specific treatment along with present regime.

I hope that helps you. Any follow up query is welcome. In case you don't have any, please close the query & grade the answer.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 9 hours later
Hello doctor thanks for replying, i have done the blood test as prescribed by my dermatologist, my hb, iron and vit d3 is low specially vit d3 i.e 16 only, she prescribed absolut 3g and vit d3 pouch once a week , can i use kojivit ultra and absolut 3 g for long term is it safe and plz suggest me a good sunscreen, my skin is combination i used la shield spf 40 , sunsross , photostable , currently using uv duox spf 50 all these feel oily and after using these i sweat a lot and can i use ponds age miracle cream as a moisturiser.
Thanks and regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
For detailed answer read below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the follow-up query.

1. Vitamin D synthesis in skin depends on absorption of ultra violate radiation less than 310 mn is absorbed by skin pigment & this is further processed in the skin to synthesize Vitamin D.

But one thing to be understood by patients of melasma... is while the pigment absorbs UV rays, it gets more pigmented & dark.

So melasma patients should not rely on skin pigment for vitamin D production & Vitamin D supplementation is the best way left in such a case. So your doctor's choice to give Vitamin D orally is absolutely correct.

2. Kojic acid acts directly on the skin to oxidize the pigment cell & makes skin light ..Kojivit ultra has other ingredients which prevent pigmentation & are natural moisturizers ... to make it a good combination. You can continue it.

Absolute 3G is a natural vitamin & mineral supplement & is not known to have any bad effects with any of the medicines... in fact, it helps in body immunity & strength to hasten to heal. You can continue taking it.

3. Sunscreen lotion is a primary preventive in treatment for melasma & must be applied regularly whether you go out or not.

The best sun blocker is physically active Zink oxide... which repels the sun rays away. Both UV A & B are affected by it. SPF >30 is best for melasma treatment.

The brand you are using UV Duox has zinc oxide /SPF is 50. So it full fills all of the criteria for melasma treatment.... you can continue with it ... only thing is using it regularly.

Sweating after sunscreen is mostly due to wrong application. Not more than the recommended quantity needs to be gently & slowly applied & not to be massaged. If you massage.. it will enter skin & cause sweating.

Instead of Pond's age-defying creme... you can try Ponds Melasma skin care lightening cream... of course, your doctor's opinion would be final, as he knows your health well.

I hope that helps. Any more query is welcome.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 54 minutes later
Hello doctor,
Thank u soo much for your instructions I definitely follow these, as u said to use ponds melasma skin lightening cream can u specify the name is it ponds flawess white with spf or ponds clarant b3 dark spot correcting cream.
Thanks and regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Try Ponds Melasma/hyper pigmentation skin care lightening cream.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the query.

- Ponds has come out with a special cream for melasma treatment with moisturizing effect.

The exact name is -
Ponds Melasma/ hyperpigmentation skin care lightening cream.

Pond being a renowned cosmetic company... I feel instead of taking other moisturizers like age-defying one...from the same company, it would be a better choice for you.

- Buy a small packing & try it on a small patch to start with...
(for judging it's suitability to your skin) & then decide about continuing it.

- Of course, your dermatologist would be the best judge to decide the suitability of the cream for your skin (considering the ingredients.)

Thanks.

I hope it helps!

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on