question-icon

A small patch of hives have appeared on my arm

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Question: A small patch of hives have appeared on my arm around where I got my flu shot two days ago. Is it at all reasonable to connect the hives with the flu shot if it's been two days? If so, can I still get flu shots since it's only a small patch? I have an egg intolerance, but not a true allergy, so doctors have been fine giving me the shot in the past.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can you send me picture?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
It is normal to have small area of Redness or rash like (hive) area after any injection including flu vaccine.
So no need to worry much.
This will gradually subside in 1-2 weeks time.
If it is slightly painful or Itchy then you can apply ice packs.
Yes, you can definitely get flu shots in the future. This small hive is not an Contraindication for future flu shots.
Please send me image of your hive so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14693 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
A small patch of hives have appeared on my arm

Brief Answer: Can you send me picture? Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. It is normal to have small area of Redness or rash like (hive) area after any injection including flu vaccine. So no need to worry much. This will gradually subside in 1-2 weeks time. If it is slightly painful or Itchy then you can apply ice packs. Yes, you can definitely get flu shots in the future. This small hive is not an Contraindication for future flu shots. Please send me image of your hive so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.