Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

A small patch of hives have appeared on my arm

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14174 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: A small patch of hives have appeared on my arm around where I got my flu shot two days ago. Is it at all reasonable to connect the hives with the flu shot if it's been two days? If so, can I still get flu shots since it's only a small patch? I have an egg intolerance, but not a true allergy, so doctors have been fine giving me the shot in the past.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can you send me picture?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
It is normal to have small area of Redness or rash like (hive) area after any injection including flu vaccine.
So no need to worry much.
This will gradually subside in 1-2 weeks time.
If it is slightly painful or Itchy then you can apply ice packs.
Yes, you can definitely get flu shots in the future. This small hive is not an Contraindication for future flu shots.
Please send me image of your hive so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on