question-icon

47 yr old wife w numbness/ tingling feet/hands for days.tonight

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019
Question: 47 yr old wife w numbness/tingling feet/hands for days.tonight some in lips/face.has had fair amount of alcohol during holiday.i think thats it.what to watch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely nutritional deficiency.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your wife's clinical details. Based on this, she has features of mild peripheral neuropathy (where the nerves in the skin get affected). The most likely underlying cause could be nutritional deficiency such as vitamin B12 or thiamine deficiency. It would be useful to start vitamin supplements for her.

Watch for worsening or numbness or occurrence of any weakness. If that happens, she would require evaluation to exclude other more serious causes of neuropathy.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
47 yr old wife w numbness/ tingling feet/hands for days.tonight

Brief Answer: Most likely nutritional deficiency. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your wife's clinical details. Based on this, she has features of mild peripheral neuropathy (where the nerves in the skin get affected). The most likely underlying cause could be nutritional deficiency such as vitamin B12 or thiamine deficiency. It would be useful to start vitamin supplements for her. Watch for worsening or numbness or occurrence of any weakness. If that happens, she would require evaluation to exclude other more serious causes of neuropathy. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar