Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Rheumatoid factor   »  
Showing results for :

Rheumatoid factor 30

Premium Questions
 

Blood test results showed high rheumatoid factor. Family history of lupus. Reason?

My brother recently went to the doctor and was told that his blood test results showed a rhumatoid factor of 60. Apparently this is very high. He is only 30 and has no syptoms of rhumatoid arthritis .He ...
 

Constant headaches, neck pain, back pain, IBS, skin rash, on lortab, rheumatoid factor test done. Treatment ?

work in the hospital came back with a negative rheumatoid factor and a slightly positive XXXXXXX (not ...), rashy skin, clumsiness, swollen lymph nodes (normal CBC, smaller than 1cm). I had a positive rheumatoid ...
 

Done Rheumatoid Factor test. What does it indicate?

I was recently advised by a doctor for a Rheumatoid Factor test and the result by NEPHELOMETRY method is 25 IU/ml whereas advised is less than 15.9 in adults. What may be the reason for the same ...
 

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol and increased rheumatoid factor

my cholesterol is 249 ldl is 161 hdl is 64 (triglycerides is ok) i am 5'1 inches 56 yr old female weigh 142 and my rheumatoid factor is 92 (sed rate is 34) (white blood cells is 18 and low ) which ...
 

Sore and tender spot on breast with discoloration. Blood report normal for autoimmune problems and rheumatoid factors

this evening. other potentially relevant details - normal bloodwork in Feb including test for rheumatoid factors (family history of autoimmune problems), had similar swollen skin on finger last week and it ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Should I be concerned for rheumatoid factor test results of 85?

I just received my first Rheumatoid FActor test results of 85. I know this is out of the normal range. But, I have seen cases where this number can reach into the 100 s (or above). Is 85, itself ...
 

My rheumatoid factor value is 13.6, is the medication correct ?

rheumatoid factor test value is 13.6, Dr. advised Inj.Mext, Tab.Defza 24mg, Tab.Lefno 20, Tab.Signoflam,Cap HCQP 400 Cap Ocid D and Cap. Becasul Please sugest me. my wife is not well could not able to stand ...
 

What does negative rheumatoid factor regarding joint pain indicate?

Respected doctor, my wife is suffering from joint pain for past some months. today we have taken a lab test. it shows RH FACTOR NEGATIVE,,URIC ACID 5.6 ASO ..POSITIVE could you please let me know what is ASO, does she need any surgery ? is it very...
 

Child has hip pain, difficulty walking, blood work showed abnormal rheumatoid factor. What does this mean?

of Rheumatoid Factor Range is 16 (0.0 - 13.9 ) and the Bilirubin Toat 1.5mg/dL (Range 0.0-1.2). These two ...
 

Diagnosed with autoimmune disease. Started plaquanil, methotrexate. Had positive rheumatoid factor, malar rash, blood in urine

in 2011 I was dxd with an autoimmune disease I was started on plaquanil and later added methotrexate I had a positive rheumatoid factor and high sed rate I have recently developed a malar rash ...
 

Having shortness of breath, diarrhea, hashimotos. Had elevated protein, rheumatoid factor. Is it gastric cancer?

hashimotos and had an elevated c reactive protein and rheumatoid factor . I read that an elevated d dimer ...
 

Having high rheumatoid factor. Having MS, temporal arteritis, BP. Caused by medicines taken for these conditions?

My Rheumatologist recently told me that I have a Rheumatoid Factor of 161. My sed rate is 12 and I have no joint pain. I am 69 ys old and do have MS, Temporal arteritis , had open heart surgery 1 1 ...
 

Having chronic diarrhoea. Tested positive for rheumatoid factor, blocked salivary ducts, gall bladder removed. Cause of sick stomach?

Im 52 yrs old asian by culture. I ve had chronic diarrhea for the longest time. Tested positive for rheumatoid factor and has blocked salivary duct on both sides. I just had my gall bladder taken out in june ...
 

Rheumatoid arthritis. Pain in ankle and heel. On plaquenil. Labs show elevated rheumatoid factor and C-reactive protein

I am a missionary in the Philippines and had been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis a year ago, with severe joint pain in both shoulders and L knee. My labs showed elevated rheumatoid factor and C ...
 

Pain on throat, chin, swollen gums, dry mouth. Scope test, xray negative. Positive rheumatoid factor. Cancer, guide?

daughter has marker for it & pos ANA & Raynauds. I was negative - only positive for Rheumatoid Factor ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Lower back pain left hand shoulder always aching! tingling hands if laid on that arm too long on a night n sensitive legs n feet ad this prob a while.
possible arthritis; check with your physician for ers,fibrinogen,protein c reactive,antistreptolisins and rheumatoid factor. If no arthritis, then, check with neurologist!Dr.Bardha
 
severe joint pain in wrists and ankles, ability to move wrists decreasing, thickening skin on hands, deformed fingers, lumps on hand under skin. Causes?
this could be due to a vast range of possibilities meet a rheumatologist as soon as possbile meanwhile test rheumatoid factor, ana and anti ccp getting x rays of the affected joints will help too
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions