Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Alkaline phosphatase   »  
Showing results for :

Renal alkaline phosphatase high 288 sgpt

Premium Questions
 

What does high alkaline phosphatase levels indicate?

Hi. I recently had a complete physical-the results came back quite good but the alkfas was at 151. What does this mean? The doctor didn't seem alarmed. Thank you, XXXXXXX
 

What does high alkaline phosphatase indicate?

, her creatinine was 0.5, alkaline phos are at 202, and total bili is at .19. She takes Prozac and 10 mg ...
 

What causes decreased alkaline phosphatase levels?

Hello, just got my blood work back and everything is normal except two things. My alkaline phosphatase is low a 37L (just below the 40L normal range) and my absolute monocytes are high at 972H. What do ...
 

Had dengue fever. Normal sgpt and alkaline phosphatase with borderline sgot level. Concerned

Thank you. I have borderline high level of SGOT 41.9, but my SGPT is ok 31.3... I have over last few years always had higher levels of bilirubin . Bilirubin total ( 1.72) and direct (0.31) . I had ...
 

Took blood test. High alkaline phosphatase. Should I be worried?

to compare this possilby, for me, normal level. Would you call this slightly high? thanks ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Will high levels of alkaline phosphatase, SGPT and SGOT effect foetus?

on whole body specially on hands, legs and foot . I got my LFT done last week and relaized that ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE(pnpp kINETIC),SGPT and SGOT levels are really high ( IFCC method).. ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 449 U ...
 

High alkaline phosphatase . What is the cause? Treatment?

My granddaughter 20 month old as high count alkaline phosphatase over 2000 one day now well over 3000 what is it caused by and how to treat it? where talking a very small child and of couse I should ...
 

Can severe itching be treated during pregnancy using alkaline phosphatase?

advised to take a Alkaline phosphatase serum test yesterday and she had a result of 195 U/L SGPT: 80 U ... this amount (195) is not very high than normal. There is nothing to worry. Please can you advise? Many Thanks ...
 

Alkaline Phosphatase results

What should i do if my Alkaline Phosphatase results is 85(U/L) ...
 

Feeling tired, weakness due to liver problem. LFT test shows abnormal SGPT, bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase

/DL SGPT 78 U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 5.1 MG/D1 AND MY CBC TEST IS AS FOLLOWS:- HAEMOGLOBIN 14.8 GM/DL R ... & ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE AS NORMAL,. KINDLY ALSO RECOMMEND ME THE DIET SO THAT I CAN RECOVER. YOUR KIND ADVICE ...
 

What causes increase in alkaline phosphatase/sgpt when on breast cancer treatment?

is on Femara (Oral Drug Theraphy) since last 3 year . recently in her blood test she got increase alkaline phosphatase & SGPT. tell me what the causes due to which these level increase in blood . ...
 

How far is pregnancy threatened in case of hepatitis B and increased alkaline phosphatase?

Hi, Dr. i am 32 weeks pregnant. A couple of weeks ago, i was diagnosed with Hepatitis B. According to my liver function test, Billirubin was 0.8, ALT/SGPT is 78, SGOT-97, and Alkaline Phosphatase 282 ...
 

Enlarged liver and spleen, high alkaline phosphatase, short height. What is going on?

hello, I have a friend of mine whose son has the next signs - liver and spleen are enlarged - alkaline phosphatase is high - his is short for his age and his weight is low( he is 13 y.o boy) - on his ...
 

Calculus in middle calyx of his right kidney. Alkaline Phosphatase Serum is high? Fear?

other type of abnormality. My sons Alkaline Phosphatase Serum is 301, Haemoglobin is 13.8, ESR is 22 ...
 

Have intrahepatic cholestasis. High bilirubin, AST/ALT and alkaline phosphatase. Reason?

because of high billirubines. My AST/ ALT and alkaline phosphatase are elevated to levels ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Lab work drawn on 10-2-13 indicated AST (SGOT) of 726 u/l, ALT (SGPT) of 1179, normal total bilirubin, 1.3 alk phos-259
Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M.Forum. A S T,ALT , serum bilirubin ( normal >1 ) alkaline phosphatase 259 ( 30-120 U/L ) all are very very high clearly an indication of LIVER disease . At once get on ultrasound of liver with M R I and consult a gastroenterologist and get his opinion as may be HEPATITIS A, B , C E . Good luck. Dr. HET
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions