Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Liver function test done. All levels high. Under control after taking Udiliv 300. Should I continue?

I HAD lever function test deranged , SGPT 224, albumin , SGOT , Alkaline phosphatase out of range . i understood this happened because i had taken Norgest for 10 days. i started Udiliv 300 for 20 days and now my SGPT is 20 SGOT normal ,but alkaline phosphatase is 127 and direct bilurubin is 0.26. is it ok or should i continue udiliv still?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Udiliv is not the drug of choice for your problem .You should be taking a combination of ornthine containing compouds along with tricholine citrate and sorbitol. That will help in improvising your liver function . Stop udiliv immediately.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor