Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online
  »   Drug/Medication   »   Glucose   »  
Showing results for :

Normal blood glucose range for 2 year old

Premium Questions
 

Taking Lantus and Novorapid. Getting problem with blood glucose level. Reason?

increased my Novorapid dosage for breakfast, launch and dinner to have blood glucose level in normal range ... in the morning. Here is the numbers: In 2 hours after dinner at 20PM the glucose level is in range 5.8 - 6 At 23 ...
 

Blood test, glucose level, thyroid level

Hi, i had blood work done and my glucose was 63? i never had any blood work that was abnormal for glucose i check my old lab work and they were all ok. 4/1 it was 85 , 3/1 it was 68, 2/1 it was 94 ...
 

Is glucose level of 252 an indication of severe diabetes ?

My 89 year old mother's recent blood test reported a gluclose level of 252 and a HGB-1-C of 7.2 and yet her doctor is NOT treating her for diabetes . Please help e understand. I have not had a response ...
 

Type 2 diabetic. Why do I have high fasting glucose level compared to post lunch sugar level?

TYPE 2 DIABETES .FASTING IS MORE THAN POST LUNCH Dear Doctor , My wife is 62 year old ... each per day. My question is 1.Why her fasting blood sugar values are normally on the high side and her ...
 

History of hysterectomy. Bloating, pain when passing stools. Blood work shows abnormal glucose. Related to thyroid problems?

of that when to Dr a CT and blood work. Blood work showed a little above normal glucose low LDL slightly high hdl but total iin normal range total cholesterol TSH went from 2.3 to 25.1 even thought synthroid had ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Plasma glucose levels are normal? Has insomnia. What can be wrong?

) after 2Hours 108 mg/dl Plasma glucose PP 130mg/dl C-Peptide (fasting) 2.19 (Reference range 0.9 to 7 ...Hi, One of my known (female, 32 years unmarried) has found following blood sugar levels first time ...
 

Ants attracted to urine. Blood glucose test done. Urinalysis negative for glucose. Onset of diabetes?

Hi , I just recently had a general health check done on the 8th of January 2013. I m a 28 year old ... result shows that my blood glucose level is 102.68 mg/dl and 5.70mmol/L. I also did a urinalysis ...
 

What is the normal glucose level for 15 yr old ?

I am a 15 year old girl and i think my blood sugar is dropping. first i get very sick at my stomach ... have taken a glucose test but they said my levels were normal. at 6:15 in the morning my count was 94 ...
 

Reason for child s low glucose levels and variable liver size?

hi doctor, my son who is 1 year old was diagnosed with infantile spasms when he was 4 months old ..., triglycerides and decrease in blood glucose level(fasting) and they noticed enlarged liver. by which ...
 

INCREASE IN BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL AFTER EXERCISE

I AM 48 YEARS MALE, HIGHT-5 4 , WEIGHT- 63 Kg. DIABETIC SINCE LAST 12 YEARS, MY BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL AT MORNING WAS 94 AND AFTER 1.50 HOURS MILD EXERCISE READING WAS 114 IS IT NORMAL ? ...
 

What is the cause of high blood glucose level?

I have Follicular NHL grade2 stage3 typeA. My blood work today showed an uptick in my glucose level. I have 1 more treatment 600mg Rituxan and I will have finished 2 years of Rituxan maint ...
 

Child with vomitting and taking only glucose. Suggestions

my 5 years old boy wt 10 kg appearance weak is vomitting last three days specially at morning ... the vomiteing reoccur &now he is admit & on glucose now doctor says starting of jaundice after blood test pls ...
 

What causes high glucose levels?

Hi, me Abdus Sattar Ii am 37 years old, i have B/P from last 10years, and i eating olmezest am from 8 month, suddenly my Glucose Random found 8.62, which is 8 month ago i found 4.40, also i eat ...
 

Why should I do a GDT test when my glucose is in normal range ?

blood test, I have a copy to refer to. Also with the glucose being in normal ranges, why do I need to do ... very frustrated. I recently had a blood panal done where everything was in normal ranges, however I am ...
 

Healthy, elderly with fasting serum glucose level at 102. Is this in the normal range?

as upper limit of normal range. I am 62 exercise daily (cardio and strength) and everything else was in range. No history of diabetes in family and I healthy. Looking back on old tests (10 years) glucose ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What would be considered a normal range when testing glucose levels after a meal? Thank you
Dear Sir, Hi! normal blood glucose after 1.5- 2 hours meal - Less than 140 mg/dl 140 - 200 mg/dl is pre diabetes. > 200 mg/dl is diabetes.
 
Hi I'm 21 years old, female and for the past 3 months or so I get a yeast infection right before my period, is that normal?
no recurrent yeast infection is not normal. Get your blood glucose levels checked. take proper treatment
 
what do you recommend for migraine headache because of starvation and low blood glucose?
migrain never occur due to starvation or low blood glucose..... yes light headedness occur in both of the above conditions....but this is not migrain....just correct the condition,and take some simple analgesic, headache will go away.... for migraine we first try simple analgesic,if they do not work,then there are 2 classes of drugs,that are migraine specific...we prescribe one of the two...
Loading Online Doctors....
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions