Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Blood and urine test done. What are the findings in the report and treatment required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hello Dr.,
Could you tell by body condition based on my Blood and Urine report. My Blood Glucose levels and Urine Test results are given Below:

Blood Glucose (Fasting): 134 mg%
Blood Glucose (PP): 217 mg%

Blood Urea: 35 mg%
Serum Creatinine: 1.2 mg%
Serum Total Cholesterol : 180 mg%
Serum HDL Cholesterol : 40 mg%
Serum LDL Cholesterol : 91 mg%
Serum VLDL Cholesterol: 49 mg%
Serum Triglycerides : 249 mg%

Urine Examination: Protein: NIL
Glucose (Fasting):NIL
Glucose (PP): +++
urine Deposit : NAD

Please Tell my Condition Now.... Thanks
Posted Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 10 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Review of your reports:

Blood Glucose (Fasting): 134 mg%:High,normal is less then 110

Blood Glucose (PP): 217 mg%:High,normal is less then 140.

Blood Urea: 35 mg%:Fine

Serum Creatinine: 1.2 mg%:fine

Serum Total Cholesterol : 180 mg%:fine

Serum HDL Cholesterol : 40 mg%:bit low

Serum LDL Cholesterol : 91 mg%:fine

Serum VLDL Cholesterol: 49 mg%:ok

Serum Triglycerides : 249 mg%:high

Urine Examination: Protein: NIL

Glucose (Fasting):NIL

Glucose (PP): +++:not normal.

urine Deposit : NAD

Putting all this things together raises strong possibility of diabetes. Please visit a physician or endocrinologist in your city to have proper diagnosis and decide further course of action.

You need some more investigation to confirm that you are diabetic and type of diabetes that you have.

I hope this helps.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor