Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

Implications of high hemoglobin in newborn

Premium Questions
 

What causes high hemoglobin level?

my hemoglobin is 19.1 on a test before donating blood my age is 73 yrs. ...
 

Can methanphetamins cause high hemoglobin and low platelets?

Can methanphetamins cause high hemoglobin and low plate Letts ...
 

Diet to lower SGPT and increase hemoglobin and iron levels of child?

hi my daughter is 2.4 years she has low hemoglobin 8.0, high SGPT 88, and low iron, she is taking ... levels of hemoglobin & Iron ...
 

Is low hemoglobin and changes in stomach acid caused due to Niaspan and Zantac?

From recent tests, my hemoglobin is low (11.2) and my blood b-12 is high (1195). I have also been ... then caused low hemoglobin? ...
 

Diabetic and high BP. Having 8.6 haemoglobin. Suggest medication and treatment to improve haemoglobin?

my wife is having 8.6 hemoglobin . She is diebetic and BP patient . what is treatement and medicine to improve hemoglobin ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

High hemoglobin, normal physical conditions. Suggestions?

I went to donate blood and the finger prick for my hemoglobin was 11.5. It s the 2nd time in 2 months it was in that range. I had labwork done recently and my hemoglobin was 12.8. The past few years ...
 

How can Hemoglobin count be increased ?

Hello. My mother has been diagnosed with very low haemoglobin in her blood , count being 5. What are the recommended treatments for the same? She is also diabetic, suffers from high BP and has had a history ...
 

How can hemoglobin level in child be increased ?

7.4 Kg and ht is 67 cm. I m very much worried because he looks pale and if I give him high iron ...
 

Causes of low values of RBC, hematocrit, hemoglobin?

question centers on the relationship of pt s lab results for RBC s, Hct, Hemoglobin, and PTT. RBC s = 2.82; hematocrit = 24.9; hemoglobin = 8.2; PTT = 33.7. I believe that the RBC, hematocrit, and hemoglobin values ...
 

Newborn baby has low hemoglobin level. Done blood transfusion. Can you help?

expect at birth. I m extremely worried regarding the implications of this finding. He s had a blood ... the colour back in his cheeks and he s a little more alert. However what are the implications can you please ...
 

Newborn premature baby with low hemoglobin levels. Need to be concerned?

hey my son was born at 35 weeks 5 days .he spent 4 days in nicu,his hb level at about 3 months was 9.7 .today we went for his vaccination doc advised a cp test .leme give you some extra info doc said his weight ,height ,eating is fine(hez a happy...
 

I have low hemoglobin but high rare WBC. Why is it ?

Why do I have a low hemoglobin low hematocrit RBC is boarder line low 41 high eosinophils in my blood but high leukocytes rare WBC few amorphous and high bacteria in my urine Hello I am a 35 y/o, 5 7 ...
 

Fever. FBC, CBC and urine tests. High hemoglobin. Further?

results are: FBS 232.55, I know its very high. CBC, Homoglobin 113, RCB 4.06, WBC 22.2, Platelet 433. Pus ...
 

Child has low hemoglobin, high lymphocytes. Is something wrong?

getting extremely worried as her lymphocytes are high. I am typing her blood report please tell me ...
 

What causes high hemoglobin level in a new born baby?

my baby is 5 days old and i was told that her Hemoglobin level is high today after they run some blood tests on her. what does this mean. i was told to make sure she is breast feeding alot but she now ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What should i eat to increase wbc and hemoglobin count in blood its 100,000 and 11 respectively
WBC count increases when you have an infection or certain blood disorders. The normal value is somewhere around 4,000 to 12,000 cells per decilitre (a really small drop of blood), since you have a count of 100k, i think its TOO HIGH and you need to see a doctor and get it looked into. An HB of 11 can be brought up by eating vegetables and taking iron supplements. Red meat also has alot of iron.
 
my hemoglobin is 11,1 am i anemic or not iam 26 years old
Hi Frankoplanet ! Yes you are anemic, and you should get yourself investigated for knowing the cause of this. In the meantime, you can take some iron preparations regularly, and repeat your test again after one to two months to see if there is improvement or not. Any hidden source of chronic blood loss has to be excluded as well. If no improvement with iron prep, visit your physician. Good luck.
 
This is my 3rd pregnancy is it normal to feel so drained ya feel like ya gonna pass out or somethin? I also keep getting headaches n nose bleeds, and burning up
yes. check your hemoglobins i suspect they are low
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions