Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

Implications of high hemoglobin in newborn

Premium Questions
 

What causes high hemoglobin in blood?

took her to the hospital and they said she has high hemoglobin in her body and they have to take out about 500ml , so my question is what are the causes of high hemoglobin and how it's related to the kidny ...
 

Is hemoglobin count of 46 a cause for concern?

is hemoglobin too high at 46? ...
 

What causes low hemoglobin levels?

hi doc. i had unprotected sex end of XXXXXXX and my 3 cbc results (July/Sept/October) shows: high hemoglobin MCHC: 34.5/34.5/36 low WBC: 5.2/4.2/4.2/ high lymphocytes 0.61/0.46/0.46 ...
 

What causes an increase in the concentration of hemoglobin?

Today I was told I had too much blood. I need a phlebotomy something or other. I was told to quit smoking , because I am at high risk for a stroke . I am taking an aspirin , per Dr.s order. Can you tell ...
 

What causes decrease in the hemoglobin levels?

Hi, till a couple of years ago, I always had a high Hb count (16.5 or thereabouts). In November 2012, it measured 16.3. In December 2014, during a routine health check up it was 15.1. (In that same ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How can Hemoglobin count be increased ?

Hello. My mother has been diagnosed with very low haemoglobin in her blood , count being 5. What are the recommended treatments for the same? She is also diabetic, suffers from high BP and has had a history ...
 

How can hemoglobin level in child be increased ?

7.4 Kg and ht is 67 cm. I m very much worried because he looks pale and if I give him high iron ...
 

I have low hemoglobin but high rare WBC. Why is it ?

Why do I have a low hemoglobin low hematocrit RBC is boarder line low 41 high eosinophils in my blood but high leukocytes rare WBC few amorphous and high bacteria in my urine Hello I am a 35 y/o, 5 7 ...
 

Fever. FBC, CBC and urine tests. High hemoglobin. Further?

results are: FBS 232.55, I know its very high. CBC, Homoglobin 113, RCB 4.06, WBC 22.2, Platelet 433. Pus ...
 

High cholesterol and high triglyceride and low hemoglobin levels during hypothyroidism.

high cholesterol and high triglyceride and low hemoglobin levels during hypothyroidism in pregnancy hi i m 23yrs (f) what are the apt reason for high cholesterol and high triglyceride and low ...
 

Ringing ears, low sugar, high cholesterol, high hemoglobin. Viral infection?

on a full blood count, what appear that my sugar level is too low, my cholesterol too high (7.1), and my heamoglobine also too high but not to be concerned yet about it. I m not overweight , thought we have a good ...
 

Lab results of high red blood cell count and hemoglobin in urine

Lab results of high red blood cell count and hemoglobin in urine My brother in law just got some ...- hemoglobin in urine and a high red blood cell count, the cell count was too high to count . What kind ...
 

70 years old women has low hemoglobin & high iron count

My mother is 70 years old, she is loosing weight, her himoglobin is low and her Iron is high. Doctor said she needed blood but can t give her because of high iron. Any advice? E.Baker ...
 

Weight gain, thyroid condition. Taking altroxine. High TSH, hemoglobin levels. Treatment?

of losing wait i gained more weight...currentky my weight is 70......and i got my hemoglobin report ...
 

Diabetes, high creatinine level, on Hemoglobin Injection Recormon 5000. Diet?

please advise ?? He is taking Hemoglobin Injection Recormon 5000 weekly as Nephrologist Suggestion . His ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
is it safe to have surgery if my hemoglobin is slightly high
Hi Yes, it is the ideal situation to get the surgery done. Surgeries are usually avoided when the Haemoglobin levels are below 7. Regards
 
is a fasting blood sugar of 139 bad
It is high. Get Glycosylated Hemoglobin done.
 
my husband needs a hernia repair and his hemoglobin was 18 can he have the surgery
Hi, Eighteen is high. Needs evaluation. If minor lung problems, is the cause, it is ok. Otherwise, if polycythemia vera cause is there, he needs reduction. Any further queries, happy to help again.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor