Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

Implications of high hemoglobin in newborn

Premium Questions
 

What causes high hemoglobin in blood?

took her to the hospital and they said she has high hemoglobin in her body and they have to take out about 500ml , so my question is what are the causes of high hemoglobin and how it's related to the kidny ...
 

Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin levels

I have been experiencing low Hemoglobin (9-11) , HCT (35.3), RBC(4.17) and ferritin ( 12) . After ... that I have high iron serum ( 268) TIBC (495) and Iron Saturation (54). Next up is a bone marrow biopsy ...
 

Can diabetes cause a drop in hemoglobin?

but nothing found. taking high dosages of insulin and I don't know if that caused the hemoglobin problem. 68 ... Blood disorders such as dropping hemoglobin for a diabetic 2.. now blood sugar is rising Va ...
 

What causes low hemoglobin levels?

removed in 1982. Generally has some diarrhea controlled by Immodium.....She has high blood pressure ...
 

What causes high hemoglobin level?

my hemoglobin is 19.1 on a test before donating blood my age is 73 yrs. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the retesting period for the Hemoglobin?

How soon can I have my hemoglobin retested. Reading of 16.3(lab reference range 11 to 15.8 -- used to be 14 to 17 or 18 --so in recent past would not have been considered high.) Past readings over last 20 ...
 

How to increase hemoglobin levels?

my homoglobin level is 9 how can i increase it through home remedies beaning in mind that i am diabtic and also ckd patient having creatine level 3.2 and as such cannot take certain foods of high ...
 

High hemoglobin, normal physical conditions. Suggestions?

I went to donate blood and the finger prick for my hemoglobin was 11.5. It s the 2nd time in 2 months it was in that range. I had labwork done recently and my hemoglobin was 12.8. The past few years ...
 

Will high levels of hemoglobin cause stillbirth?

I have just been told by my midwife that I have a hemoglobin level of 146. I am almost 12 weeks pregnant, she says this is good but I have read that high levels of hemoglobin can cause stillbirth. Should ...
 

What causes high hemoglobin and hematocrit levels?

Hello, my son had a standard blood panel drawn and his Hemoglobin was 17.5g/dl and his hemocrit was 50.7%, they were both flagged as high. Should I be concerned and what would cause them ...
 

Does high hemoglobin level cause diabetes?

says that my hemoglobin is high which could indicate diabetes how do they determine that through hemoglobin? i also have pcod will that cause higher than normal sugars also? ...
 

What causes hemoglobin level to be high?

My 3 year old recently had a well child visit with his pediatrician, in which his hemoglobin level was found to be 15 or slightly higher. His doctor said this was high, but could be due to diet. What ...
 

Is a high hemoglobin in the blood count result of concern?

I just had complete blood count comprehensive metabolic panel,GFR EST Going over my results I noticed that I have a (H) beside one stat Hemoglobin (H). 14.8 dl Reference. 11.9-14.7 Other than that my ...
 

Suggest diet for high hemoglobin during pregnancy

Actually iam 8th month of my pregnancy after my scan iam having 2000grams of my baby and liquor slightly reduced and coming to hemoglobin it s 9.2 so what s my next diet ? And one more thing first time ...
 

How can Hemoglobin count be increased ?

Hello. My mother has been diagnosed with very low haemoglobin in her blood , count being 5. What are the recommended treatments for the same? She is also diabetic, suffers from high BP and has had a history ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
is it safe to have surgery if my hemoglobin is slightly high
Hi Yes, it is the ideal situation to get the surgery done. Surgeries are usually avoided when the Haemoglobin levels are below 7. Regards
 
is a fasting blood sugar of 139 bad
It is high. Get Glycosylated Hemoglobin done.
 
my husband needs a hernia repair and his hemoglobin was 18 can he have the surgery
Hi, Eighteen is high. Needs evaluation. If minor lung problems, is the cause, it is ok. Otherwise, if polycythemia vera cause is there, he needs reduction. Any further queries, happy to help again.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor