Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Tsh   »  
Showing results for :

If tsh increases from normal range thyronorm dose should be increase?

Premium Questions
 

Is thyronorm necessary with normal TSH value?

Hi, My Wife was having high TSH value during pregnancy and we are advised to take thyronorm dose ... and again check the TSH value. Recently we checked and it was well within the range at value 0.6. So, do we ...
 

Took thyronorm during pregnancy for high TSH level. Having hyperthyroidism. Due to medicine?

above normal range. Initially my gynaec recommended Thyronorm 12 mcg. Since it did not improve TSH levels, my dose was increased to 25 mcg. And it brought TSH levels in normal range. But still gynaec ...
 

What should be the dosage of Thyronorm with TSH level of 8.90?

which according to the homeopathic doctor will prevent any increases in thyronorm dosages.Since last 4/5 months my tsh levels have increased again and the latest test shows T3:42, T4:8.5 and TSH as 8.90. as you ...
 

Hypothyroidism. Taking thyronorm. What is the reason for increased TSH levels?

I m having hypothyroidism and was taking thyronorm 75mcg till a week back when I tested then found to have TSH 0.015 hw should I go about ...
 

What causes decreased TSH level after increasing thyronorm dosage?

was prescribed 25 mcg thyronorm .Later it was increased to 50 mcg then 75 mcg and then 100 mcg , then the level ... profile is quite normal. FASTING AND PP LEVELS FBS PP HB A1c _________________________________ 31.7.14 112 ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Suggest the right dose of Thyronorm

dose of Thyronorm),my TSH levels used to come within normal range,which is not the case right now after 2 deliveries.I am taking 87.5mcg of Thyronorm daily,but the TSH is not within normal range ...
 

Taking thyronorm for years. Altered TSH levels. Should I increase the dosage?

higher than the limit, but the dose was kept at 50mcg. Recently TSH has shown some increase. In Nov 2012, TSH was 6.9, now yesterday on 21/03/2012 the TSH was 7.210 uIU/ml (ref range 0.350 - 4.940). Should I ...
 

Is increased dosage of thyronorm essential during pregnancy?

with in normal limits with 50 mgm of thyronorm, now during this period of 13 weeks I didn t get the TSH LEVELS tested and is taking 50 mgm , , what should have I to do, should I increase the dose . ...
 

Reason for increasing TSH despite taking Thyronorm?

hello my father is 85 and is on thyronom 50 since last three years. his t3 and t4 are within range of the testing lab. three months ago his tsh was 6.1 which was just outside the lab range of 5.6. after three ...
 

What are the side effects of thyronorm ?

to take thyronorm 50mcg. After 3 months my tsh was low than before but still on upper range and t3 , t4 .... Is it because of thyronorm? Should i stop taking medicine or less its dose? ...
 

Hypothyroidism, on thyronorm, ecospirin, increased levels of TSH during pregnancy. Cause?

for the last one month. What cld be the problem for the TSH increase. T3 AND T4 normal range ... last month in june and now the level has increased to 18.7 . Iam having 100 mg thyronom , the same had ...
 

Should I increase`dosage of Thyronorm if having elevated TSH levels during pregnancy?

sir i am at my 4 weeks of gestation and detected tsh 6.73 while free t4 normal at 1.19, i was previously detected with eleveted tsh of 7.25 last december an continuing thyronorm 25 mcg daily. now my ...
 

High TSH levels, slight puffiness on face. Taking thyronorm medication. Should I decrease dosage?

levels were wuthin the range but tsh was a little high ( it is 6.98, it should have been below 6).. i ... or decrease my thyronorm dose..what should be my thyronorm dosage now.. ?? ...
 

Taking thyronorm for hypothyroidism. Fluctuating TSH levels. Severe hair loss and weight gain. Need diet advice

thyronorm 75mcg. Its only my TSH which creates problem and goes out of rangeMy TSH was all normal for past 5 yrs but recently dis April it has gone out of range to 6.9. Should i increase my thyronorm dosage? my ...
 

What are side effects of overall thyronorm tablets?

1.46 and TSH is 4.62 (sightly above the normal range of 0.45 to 4.5). My questions are 1. Do I need to increase the dose ? 2. what are the side effects overall of the thyronorm tablets ? 3. what is I continue ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
I have thyroid my tsh is 9.5 can it come to normal if I do regular walk n diet control I m on thyronorm n have stiffness in morning
TSH can be controlled by proper dose of Thyronorm.
 
I m 17 weeks pregnant with myasthenia & hyperthyroidism.I was on 125mcg thyronorm but have been started steroids for MG, now tsh levels have come down to 0.078,
You should continue both medicines but might require to increase Thyronorm to 250mcg. But please consult your Gynecologist or an Endocrinologist before you do that. Take care.
 
do 15 weeks pregnant women need to increase dose of levothyroxine even tsh and ft4 is within normal range? im on 25mcg .need help. thanks
no. but TSH should be monitored during pregnancy.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions