Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

How to read a urine routine report

Public Forum Discussions
 

Urine examination. What does the urine PH, Epithelial cells suggest?

URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION I. GROSS EXAMINATION ....Volume 15ml ....Colour Pale yellow ... / HPF Nil ....Epithelial Cells / HPF Occasional can you read this report and give you guide what to do? ...
 

How to understand urine test report ?

I did a urine M/C/S and the result read thus: pus cells-nil, epithelial cells-0-2phf, parasites-nill, bacteria-nil, RBCs-nil, Casts-nill, crystals-nill, phosphatees-nill. Culture- yielded no growth after 48 ...
 

Is the urine infection with the bacteria Escherichia Coli curable?

i was on cathedral for 2 months and i am suffering from urinary infection. routine report reveals lot of puss cellss and culture report reveals escherichia coli isolated. I am 65 years old. Due ...
 

What is indicated in urine report?

Hi Doctor, Could you please interpret my urine result: Routine: Color: Yellow Transparency: Hazy Specific Gravity: 1.015 PH: 6.0 Blood: +* Protein: NEGATIVE Glucose: NEGATIVE Ketone: NEGATIVE Microscopic ...
 

Is my urine report ok?

hello, i m 5 months pregnant doctor has examined my urine routine results are sg-1.015,colour ...-present,ketone-negative,bile pigments-negative,rbc-15-20,wbc-1-2 and tc/sqc-1-2 is the report is ok?? ...
 

How to treat urine infection?

my teenage daughter had urine infection few days back where her pus cells were 60-80/hpf and WBC was 16500 but now i did a test again where the pus cells are 1-2/hpf urine report is clear but wbc count ...
 

Done urine test. Interpretation?

sir my urine reports are follow pls let me tell about how are these colour light yellow microscopic pus cells 70-80 hpf red blood cells 6-10 hpf bacteria present trasparency turbid specific gravity ons ...
 

Pregnant, frequent urination, burning bladder. Urine test shows infection, ecoli bacteria. Treatment?

in bladder i went to my doctor and she asked me to go for urine routine test and culture test in routine test it got confirmed that i had urine infection and culture report shows it is esch.coli, but im unable ...
 

Fever. Recommended urine test. No pain in abdomen. Kidney infection?

Hi I did my urine test routine & culture both.Although I was not having any health issues only I was suffering fron fever,but my doctor recommended me urine test. I routine test report RBC is NIL & pus cells ...
 

Does the urine culture result during pregnancy indicate UTI?

Hi, I am 16 weeks pregnant. In my last urine routine test, it was found that I have UTI. (But I dont have any symptoms of UTI) So we went for a urine culture. The result says: Gram stain: Occasional ...
Premium Questions
 

What does this urine test indicate?

I have taken urine routine test and the result is as follows: Colour: Pale Yellow, Appearance ...: Nil/hpf, Cast: Nil, Crystals: Nil, Others: Nil. Please let me know how the report looks? ...
 

What causes blood in urine and trouble during urination?

is on no medicines and has complained two days ago about trouble urinating. It seemed to disipate. She has had numerous times threw the years of blood in the stool but I read it to be normal so we just accepted she ...
 

Smelly urine, done liver and kidney tests, urine test. Why is SGOT and SGPT high? Why is there a bad odor in urine?

in my urine, which is also one of the reason why I went for test. I also went for Urine Routine Examination, the report of the same was fine. Please advice on: 1. High SGOT & SGPT 2. How to reduce the above ...
 

What does this blood and urine test results indicate?

HI Dr XXXXXXX I am back with further blood and urine test, though chest xray is still ... with the investigation reports . I am looking forward to see the results and come to a diagnosis. Regards Replied by Dr ...
 

Routine urine analysis done. Have had itching when passing urine and back pain. Any advice?

Hi, my routine urine analysis report shows appearance: Turbid, Protein: Trace, Epithelial cells 4-6/hpf and pus cells 6-8/hpf, specific gravity 1.02 and PH 6.0. I have had itching when passing urine ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
how to cure urine infection fast :) help please
Hello, Get a urine culture done and take a proper course of antibiotic according to the culture report for at least 10 -14 days. In addition take plenty of water to drink. Thanks
 
if urine test says growth demonstrates next skin flora contain minutes & urine tested positive for chlamydia could it be a mistake?
Hi, It is possible to have two separate reports in the urine culture. A lot depends on how well the urine sample was collected. If you are symptomatic, chlamydia infection should be treated. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
 
It burns when i urinate it dont hurt but when im almost done it burns a little
Hi, Thanks for writing your query. After reading your post, I would like to suggest that you should go for a Urine examination(Routine/Microscopic and Culture/Sensitivity). It seems that you might be having infection of the urinary tract. Medical management can be planned according to the reports of the investigation. You should drink lot of pure water. Thanks.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions