Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

How to read a urine routine report

Public Forum Discussions
 

Urine examination. What does the urine PH, Epithelial cells suggest?

URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION I. GROSS EXAMINATION ....Volume 15ml ....Colour Pale yellow ... / HPF Nil ....Epithelial Cells / HPF Occasional can you read this report and give you guide what to do? ...
 

How to understand urine test report ?

I did a urine M/C/S and the result read thus: pus cells-nil, epithelial cells-0-2phf, parasites-nill, bacteria-nil, RBCs-nil, Casts-nill, crystals-nill, phosphatees-nill. Culture- yielded no growth after 48 ...
 

Is the urine infection with the bacteria Escherichia Coli curable?

i was on cathedral for 2 months and i am suffering from urinary infection. routine report reveals lot of puss cellss and culture report reveals escherichia coli isolated. I am 65 years old. Due ...
 

Is this urine routine test normal?

Below mentioned my Urine Routine(CUE) test reults. and please help me to my report is normal?. Blood:      Negative Specific Gravity      1.03 Colour:      Pale-Yellow Transparency:      Clear p ...
 

Is my urine report ok?

hello, i m 5 months pregnant doctor has examined my urine routine results are sg-1.015,colour ...-present,ketone-negative,bile pigments-negative,rbc-15-20,wbc-1-2 and tc/sqc-1-2 is the report is ok?? ...
 

What is indicated in urine report?

Hi Doctor, Could you please interpret my urine result: Routine: Color: Yellow Transparency: Hazy Specific Gravity: 1.015 PH: 6.0 Blood: +* Protein: NEGATIVE Glucose: NEGATIVE Ketone: NEGATIVE Microscopic ...
 

How to overcome difficulty in urination?

. Should I go to the doctors? And about 2 months ago after having some routine bloodwork , my kidneys ...
 

How to treat urine infection?

Since two weeks I was having pain when passing urine. After a full urine report was taken I was diagnosed to have a urine infection and was prescribed Norofloxine for 7 days twice daily by my doctor ...
 

How to treat urine infection?

my teenage daughter had urine infection few days back where her pus cells were 60-80/hpf and WBC was 16500 but now i did a test again where the pus cells are 1-2/hpf urine report is clear but wbc count ...
 

What causes blood in urine?

Hi, I am 30 years male, 69kg,5 10 .Recently I went through my routine Health checkup and found 8-10 RBC (microscopic) in my urine, whereas the Xray & the ultrasound report is normal, please suggest ...
Premium Questions
 

What causes frequent urination and blood in urine?

I am passing Some dry Blood with my urine,I went for Urine Routine and Culture Test .Report attached ....Same thing happened 1 year back also with same result in Urine Routine & Culture Test. Pls Advice ...
 

What do these blood and urine reports indicate?

Hi, I am in 33rd week of my pregnancy . Recently my obst asked me to get my urine routine and blood sugar done. Blood sugar has fasting of 81 and pp of 104 but in urine routine I had 50 mg/dl ketones. Why ...
 

Smelly urine, done liver and kidney tests, urine test. Why is SGOT and SGPT high? Why is there a bad odor in urine?

in my urine, which is also one of the reason why I went for test. I also went for Urine Routine Examination, the report of the same was fine. Please advice on: 1. High SGOT & SGPT 2. How to reduce the above ...
 

What does my urine analysis report indicate?

" blood, but microscopic, and a RBC reading of 0-4 HPF. Yesterday, my urinalysis (clear again) revealed "low" microscopic blood and a 0-4 - ( actually 1) RBC HPF reading. Recent other blood work has all been ...
 

Suggest treatment for mild urine tract infection

I am suffering from mild urine tract infection. In the routine urine analysis there is no problem during culture there is a moderate growth of enterococcus species some time earlier another report showed ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
fatigue,inflammation in stomach,burning urine,constantly urination
Hello Thanks for your query,You have UTI get your routine urine test and urine culture done to find out causative organisms. Please take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefexine along with urinary antiseptic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily and urine alkaliser thrice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotics as per culture report. Ensure to drink more water. Dr.Patil.
 
how to cure urine infection fast :) help please
Hello, Get a urine culture done and take a proper course of antibiotic according to the culture report for at least 10 -14 days. In addition take plenty of water to drink. Thanks
 
if urine test says growth demonstrates next skin flora contain minutes & urine tested positive for chlamydia could it be a mistake?
Hi, It is possible to have two separate reports in the urine culture. A lot depends on how well the urine sample was collected. If you are symptomatic, chlamydia infection should be treated. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor