Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

High white blood cells after giving birth

Premium Questions
 

What causes high white blood cell count with chills and seizure?

it was not leukemia . I just read the description of MDS and it mentions low red and low white blood cell counts. My friend's symptoms include a very high white blood cell count with chills and then a seizure . Are we ...
 

What does high white blood cell count and a high ESR indiacte?

I have a high white cell count and a high esr count of 28 . I have a lot of joint paint and vey fatigued . What can this be . My antinucleus test is lk I have high white cells and high esr of 28 x i have ...
 

Does a-fib, fever, elevated white blood cells, kidney failure cause death?

white blood cells are slightly elevated so they are giving him two different antibiotics. His chest x ... they will "shock" his heart only if his blood pressure drops dangerously low due to risk of stroke. He is on blood ...
 

Is white blood cell count of 16 a sign of cancer?

. It was intraductal carcinoma insitu and required 7 weeks radiation. I also have type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure ... because I inject Embrel twice weekly for psoriasis and my last cbc indicated my white count was at 16 ...
 

Suggest the solution to increase the White Blood cell count?

; --read my question again. XXXXXXX . HOPE YOU CAN GIVE ME ANSWER TENDERED ABOUT IMPROVING ONE'S WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT. XXXXXXX ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the cause of high white blood cells?

My baby was born 12 days ago, and the doctors have now discovered that her white blood cells ... you give me any information relative to her condition? ...
 

High red blood cells, white blood cells, and absolute neutrophils in blood report with high cholesterol

I am 40 years old and my doctor said my red blood cell , white blood cell, and absolute neutrophils ... am a smoker as well. The only thing in my history is high cholesterol until recently my blood ...
 

Is it dangerous to have high white blood cell count in urine during pregnancy?

35weeks pregnant and I have been just told I have to many white blood cell in my urine . Doctor ... routine check up yesterday. They have give me antibiotics. And are waiting till tomorrow to see what ...
 

Why is my daughters white blood cells high ? She is on antibiotic orally

my 2 yrs daughter is having 15000 white blood cells in the body so before also she face this problem ,that time she has to start giving iv injection again now she is having this problem ,now also dr ...
 

What are white blood cell and white cells are tested for?

Hi there my daughter inlaw has had two blood tests in the last two weeks. First one came back with a high level in white blood cell and second one the white cells are higher. She is being sent for another ...
 

Feeling exhausted, sore joints. Blood tests show high white cell count

in the morning I feel that I could go back to bed and sleep, I have had blood tests done which has shown high white cell count, I am to have FBC redone on 31/01. ...
 

Why has it been difficult to diagnose the disease after having high white cell count?

My sister was in hospital with high white cell count for 5 days..ran all kinds of blood tests ... he asked.He feels it s a mild chronic AML...took some more blood and told her verbatim sit tight .It ...
 

White blood cell high in blood work while having sinus infection. Should I get it rechecked after recovery?

I went for my yearly physical a couple weeks ago, and my doctor did bloodwork. They called and asked me to come in and have it done again as my white blood cell count was high. Can I have ...
 

What does a high white cell count mean after taking antibiotics for UTI?

to work. She has had pretty high fevers for the last week or more and they are trying yet another antibiotic for 7 days starting tomorrow because a blood test taken today came back with VERY high white cell ...
 

Could high white blood cells be the result of viral infection?

My 5 year old went to hospital on october 22 diagnosed with a viral infection. She went to her regular doctor on november 4 they took blood and says her white blood cells are high. Could it be from ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
hi doctor i had urine test and the result red blood cells 12-15 abd white blood cells15-20 is it to much high and what should i do thank you.
You seem to be suffering with an infection. Drink plenty of water and get your urine culture and sensitivity test done.
 
What part of the immune system does a drug like Remicade hinder?
It is an antiinflammatory, counters the white blood cell response.
 
urine report negative but blood is 1+. No glucose, protein, red/white blood cells, Specific Gravity 1.015, color yellow, appearance clear. High blood pressur
Welcome to Health Care Magic Blood in urine – but no red blood cells – means haemoglobin…. One needs investigations for intravascular haemolysis. Consult a Haematologist or an Internist / get yourself examined / more investigation will be necessary... Wishing well
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions