Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Hemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

Hemoglobin very low for 2 months baby

Premium Questions
 

What causes low hemoglobin level?

Hi, my dad has had low rbc, hemoglobin , and hematocrit for about 3 months now (after several blood ....91, 3.76, 3.88 Hemoglobin - 12.4, 12.2, 12.6 Hematocrit - 38.2, 36.2, 37.1 Another doctor said he could ...
 

What is the cause and treatment for low hemoglobin level?

i am consistently at low HB which does not improve from 9.... i take iron, it goes up, again after 2 months it drops back,,, secondly i dont have Thyroid but my weight consitently remains up ...
 

What is the treatment for low hemoglobin levels during pregnancy?

My wife's hemoglobin level, at 24 weeks pregnancy , is 8.85. At 16 weeks it was 9.45. She has been taking Ferinca tab once a day frm 3rd month. Plz let me know what should be done. Also, her PP blood ...
 

Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin and erectile dysfunction

injections and in one month the levels raised to 11.2. But again now since a year the levels reached low ... or XXXXXXX 12-30PM Tea, 2-30 pm Lunch (pure south indian veg meal with curd), 7 pm light snacks 10-30PM ...
 

Suggest some medicine to maintain hemoglobin level

Hello doctor, This is XXXXXXX here. From last 5 to 6months i am getting problems in my CBC test. Hemoglobin is low. I am trying to make it better by taking iron XXXXXXX food but it didn't help me. i am ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

What causes low hemoglobin in an infant?

dear, My Baby 10months, still breastfeeding has hemoglobin 78 (iron). Very low. Urin and blood test ... is high. Baby eats all vegetable and meet. Yesterday they started an infusion, today 2.bottle and today ...
 

Low hemoglobin during 8th month of pregnancy

Hi, I am 28 year old, female and my eight month of pregnancy is going on, my hemoglobin is 8.2 which is very low as per my doctor and am termed as anemic too, can you pls help with a solution say ...
 

Newborn premature baby with low hemoglobin levels. Need to be concerned?

his weight ,height ,eating is fine(hez a happy and active baby).the reports of cp test showed 11.2 hb ...hey my son was born at 35 weeks 5 days .he spent 4 days in nicu,his hb level at about 3 months ...
 

Pregnant, constant bleeding, low hemoglobin. Advice?

my sister is pregnant for the last 4 months. she had two babies. one baby was aborted in the first month however, she did not go to the doctor. she is experiencing constant bleeding for the last two ...
 

Suggest treatment for low immunity and hemoglobin in a child

Sir, my 2 years 7 manth son , wight 11.8 kg , now suffering cold problem. before 3 month ago i gave ... suffering immunity problem also. his hb % only 8.2 . now what i do? ...
 

Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin in a child

Hi,I am Mr.Abhishek Rajpoot my son name is Yatin and his age is 2yrs 6month he has some health issues like : 1. haemoglobin 7.7gm/dl 2.TLC 14100 /cumm 3.ESR(wintrobe) 52mm/Ist hrs. 4.pus cells 3 ...
 

Low hemoglobin with a temperature of 100F

Hi I am from Bangladesh, My wife Hemoglobin 9.2, ESR 70, WBC 8500, Plateles 180,000. Doctor suggests folic acid tablet 1 in a day for 1 month and eat green vagetables, fruits any type of iron foods ...
 

Low hemoglobin, blood analysis done, Suggestions?

My daughter who is 22 years old treated for low haemoglobin for 6months before her pregnancy and the child is 8months old now. The CBC & ESR is done 2days back and results are as follows: RBC - 4 ...
 

How can hemoglobin level in child be increased ?

Hi doc, my 11 month old baby has very much low haemoglobin ie 9.7 he is active but he passes stoolatleast 3 times a day. I Have given him Tonferon for 3 months..but no improvement has seen,his wt. Is just ...
 

Suggest diet for high hemoglobin during pregnancy

Actually iam 8th month of my pregnancy after my scan iam having 2000grams of my baby and liquor slightly reduced and coming to hemoglobin it s 9.2 so what s my next diet ? And one more thing first time ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi my aunt has been on her period bleeding for 34 days and her hemoglobin level is 2.5. Will she need a blood transfusion?
Hello! I read carefully your query. The normal range for hemoglobin is 12-14 mg/dl in females.A number of 2.5 is considered extremely low. She definitely needs a blood transfusion as soon as possible. Take care. Dr.Rovena
 
my hemoglobin is 11,1 am i anemic or not iam 26 years old
Hi Frankoplanet ! Yes you are anemic, and you should get yourself investigated for knowing the cause of this. In the meantime, you can take some iron preparations regularly, and repeat your test again after one to two months to see if there is improvement or not. Any hidden source of chronic blood loss has to be excluded as well. If no improvement with iron prep, visit your physician. Good luck.
 
This is my 3rd pregnancy is it normal to feel so drained ya feel like ya gonna pass out or somethin? I also keep getting headaches n nose bleeds, and burning up
yes. check your hemoglobins i suspect they are low
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions