Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
Showing results for :

Direct hdlc levels in blood

Public Forum Discussions
 

What is the meaning of Direct HDLC ?

What is the meaning of Direct HDLC (dHDL) and the result of the blood test according to my record is \ ...
 

What should be the normal value for HDLC in blood?

Good morning Doc, Just to ask you a few querries regarding my blood test result in particular to my Direct HLDC which is result to 36. and the prescribed result should be ranges to 40- - 60. mg/dL. What ...
 

What does this blood test result mean?

Got blood work back. Cholesterole, total is 215 H. hdl is 58 and trigluce rides are 70 Direct LDL is 147 H. Is this bad and what can I do to get it down? Also my glucose level is 100 H. Chol/hdlc ratio 3 ...
 

How to bring down the CHOL/HDLC ratio?

Hi, I am 55years old little incl ind to blood sugar for which I take a tablet to keep it under ... 36, LDL 149, VLDL 22, CHOL/HDLC 5.8 How bad are this results? And How to bring down the CHOL/HDLC ...
 

What causes direct and total bilirubin to elevate in blood?

direct and total bilirubin in blood serum tests. LFT Enzymes normal, KFT test results normal. Fasting sugar which was usually around 90 since last 10 years, rose to 105 recently. PP levels are normal -115 ...
 

Have high cholesterol level. Is 0.28 mg/dl direct bilirubin in blood considered as high level?

Hello Dr. Samuel, I am Vipin, aged 45. I got my blood report yesterday and it said my direct bilirubin level was 0.28 mg/dl. Is this level high? and my cholesterol levels are also high. do you have any ...
 

Have Baker's cyst in leg. Taken cortisone shot. Will it increase HDL-C level?

My HDL-C has been a pretty steady 60 to 65 mg/dl over the last 5 years (10 Berkeley Heart Lab Tests ... knee and two cortisone shots in my ankle in mid-june and took my Berkeley July 13 and my HDL-C was 77 ...
 

What causes the sudden increase in the cholesterol and triglycerides level?

Hello Doc, I have not taken my Niaspan for two weeks and I just got my blood test results today and everything is sky high. Tri s at 1168, Cholesterol 307, HDL 31, Chol/HDLC Ratio 9.9, Direct LDL 170. I m ...
 

What causes elevation in direct bilirubin levels?

Hi, my direct bilirubin levels are elevated .40 to be precise. Remaining all values of liver ..., could this be the reason, will stopping drinking help to control these levels. ...
 

Baby had direct Coombs and jaundice. Was on billi. PFO and peripheral pulmonary stenosis. Concern?

My baby had direct Coombs and jaundice and was on a billi bed for 5 days. She continued to have blood work because her direct and indirect bilirubin levels were elevated. At 1 month the levels were ...
Premium Questions
 

Is there a direct relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease?

Sir, I am losing outer level of some teethes and some teethes losing outer level at its route ... first to cure the acidity problem due to which it happening. I am diabetic having latest blood sugar ...
 

Are there direct interactions between thyroid and TRT levels?

While on TRT i discontinued using Crestor . It seems I am hyper excreting my TRT dosage that I have to increase now to stay at a therapeutic level do I have hyperthyroidism or how do we treat this problem ...
 

Chances of contracting hepatitis c from direct blood to blood contact?

a bleeding cut on his lip I got some of his blood on my neck and even though I did not have any open wounds I ... also may have got a tiny bit of his blood in my mouth where i had a tiny cut on my tongue ( not sure ...
 

What causes sudden loss of sense of direction?

in a very bad area. He checked his blood pressure when he got home and it was a little high ...
 

Suggest remedy for increased bilirubin level in blood

Hi, I have elevated and iregular level of bilirubin now its 3.4 , direct 0.5 and indirect 2 ... it may be due to XXXXXXX syndrome. Also also I had irregular level of billirubin also . I have problem ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hi! Doc I just want to ask what's the meaning of direct hdlc in blood result because the result of mine is a lil HI 1.6 in the normal range.
Hello Not so high. Take care...
 
hi , I would like to know the meaning of the urine analysis. and if the bilirubin direct was 0.76 and the bilirubin total is 2.41 is there a problem!
Urine analysis is a test which determines specific gravity, color appearance, presence of blood or pus cells in the urine. The Bilirubin levels are normal.
 
hi, my name is trupti. suffering from pcod since many years. i used to take letroz tabs as directed by my physician. did not get my periods since 2 yrs. age 27.
Hi Trupti, Thanks for using HCM. Get done some of the investigations like USG abdomen and pelvis, Serum estrogen and FSH, LH, TSH and blood sugar level to diagnose your problem. You may require HRT and then management medically with the improvement with drug. Get back with the reports for further management. Regards
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor