Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Recent x-ray showed slight build up of placque in aorta. CHOL 6.04 mmol/L. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4477 Questions
Should I be concerned by the good cholesterol vs bad/ or cholesterol levels in general from below results. I am 58 years old, very active(exercise 6 times per week, and better than average diet(at least 5 colors of fruits and veggies daily). Have been a heavy drinker but do not smoke. Recent back exray showed slight build up of placque in aorta.
CHOL 6.04 mmol/L
HDLC 1.93 mmol/L
LDLC 4.08 mmol/L

Posted Wed, 28 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 36 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There are subdivisions of cholesterol – HDL, LDL and so on.
LDL (& non-HDL) is bad cholesterol – lower, the better.
HDL is good cholesterol – higher, the better.

The aim is to keep Total Cholesterol below 5.2 / LDL below 2.6 (below 1.8 with risk for heart disease) / HDL above 1 (1.5 is ideal).

     Keep your weight to normal / even a little less
     Quit smoking, if you are a smoker
     Do regular EXERCISE – say walking or jogging - 30 minutes a day / at least 5 days in a week.      Healthy FOOD is a must. Avoid saturated fats – coconut oil, palm oil, butter, full cream milk...Avoid junk foods in particular – French fries have palm oil / Pizza has cheese / Change to Poly-un-saturated oil – like sun flower oil. / Include Mono-un-saturated oil – Olive oil.
Repeat the test in 6 weeks.

     Cholesterol can still be high, in spite of diet and exercise – you need drugs; Because it is also manufactured in the liver – and that is determined by heredity. Statin is the first choice. Some start it straight away – even with normal levels, even without problems (Primary Prophylaxis)

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor