Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

skin hanging from vagina. Is it subseptate hymen? How to be cured?

I have recently noticed two bits of skin hanging from my vagina . From the research I ve attempted I m lead to believe the condition is subseptate hymen . How can I be sure? It seems like a normal subseptate hymen only has the one piece of... skin, I assume? But I have two. Would it be more likely just a tear in my hymen? Is it necessary to see a doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  717
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.
Some girls will have labio minora exposed to out side from under the labio majora. it usually become appearent at the age of around 25years. It is quite a normal part, and nothing to worry about it . It covers clitoris, external urithra, and vegina. If you are at this age group, and there is no pain or discomfert you need not worry.
Best regards.
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor