Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

reduction of fat after pregnancy..

I want to reduce my fat. I had a cesarean 3 months ago. Can i use sauna belt from now? My husband wants me to loose my weight immediatly. Please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  945
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
hi chaiti
Thanks for posting your query on healthcare magic
Weight loss consideration should be brought into your life once the lactation part of your baby is over as you cannot compromise your baby's health by your diet restrictions .Take adequate diet as prescribed by your gynecologist and dietitian.
You may add some brisk walking , some stretching and muscle toning exercises if you manage to have the time with your baby .Till then use an abdominal binder.
Sauna belts or slimming machines are useless devices used by companies to fool people and earn money.
Half the educated public even from lower middle class go for such options and then repent wasting time and money over such products.
If after your feeding period you are unable to lose the excess fat by diet and exercise regime you may consider the option of lipo-abdominoplasty for abdomen and liposuction for rest of your body parts such as thighs , buttocks , calves , arms.
It is a solution for body contouring and not weight loss.It is advisable before going in for such procedures to bring down your weight and lose whatever fat you can and keep your weight constant with the regime i explained for 3 to 6 months prior to this procedure.
It costs around 60000 to Rs 1 lack and above depending upon the number of areas you wish to treat,
Post surgically you will have to wear compressions garments for 6 weeks atleast and the end result of liposuction shows around 6 to 9 months from surgery though you can make the difference in few weeks time itself.
There is no solution in this world as miraculous and magical as depicted in advertisements.
It takes triple the effort to lose the gained fat .
I hope i have answered to your queries
Incase any further doubts kindly post again
God Bless
Answered: Sat, 30 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi, had a hysterectomy in 4 1/2 months ago. Since then I have to wear a pantyliner everyday because I have a yellowing stained pad. Is this urine or infection? Not really an odor. I also have this huge belly which I didnt have even with the fibroids. I had a laproscopic sugery removing the uterus and cervix only. Could the excess stomach fat be due to lost of cervix and uterus muscles attache to skin. I also feel heavy in my stomace as with the fibroids. What could this be?
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Dietitian & Nutritionist Grace Abraham's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic

Since you have recently delivered a baby , it is not advisable to lose weight immediately. This is the time for lactating where the calorie requirements are more due to production of milk. You can start weight reduction when your baby is one year. Till then try to have fiber rich foods like fruits, vegetables salads which can be included in your diet will in turn help you not to increase the weight. At least 15-30 minutes of physical activity daily should done. Use abdominal belt if possible for your belly.
Answered: Tue, 4 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor