Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

pregnancy,mild dilation in left ventricle of baby.

i hv pregnancy of 7th my twenty four weeks of pregnancy the radiologist told me that my baby girl has mild dilatation in her left ventricle ....he told me for folow up ultra sound after one month ....nd now after four weeks he is saying that no dilatation is found every thing is normal....a fluid of 4.7 mm is stil there but that is normal thing m still woried is it dangerous for ma baby ?is it normal thing?plz help me while removing my confusion...
Asked On : Tue, 3 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. welcome to HCM.
Thanks to the advancing technology, we can have an insight into the structures of babies, even before they are born. On one hand it prepares us for handling situations which are to come, on the other hand, they also cause false alarm. That is what is happening in your case. The high level ultrasounds are meant to detect banormalities. Many findings will depend on the baby's overall growth and position for which fetal sonologists will do follow up scans. It is best NOT TO READ TOO MUCH IN BETWEEN THEIR LINES. When he says, things are normal take his word and do not worry. He would have taken utmost care, as he suspected something in your previous scan and it would have been very important for him to rule out the same.
Enjoy your pregnancy. Your baby will be fine if the latest scan shows so.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor