Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

please advise me whether my sugar level is dangerous or not ?

Hello doc. I am 32 yrs old and 5 months pregnant. I checked my blood sugar today morning in empty stomach and it read 208. please advise whether this is dangerous. thanks-sandya
Asked On : Fri, 19 Mar 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  585
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes , your fasting sugar level is high. But for confirmation do it again in fasting in a good lab. If you are not a diabetic before consult your obstertician immediately. You can check your insulin level in fasting as well in postprandial state too which will help your to decide the proper treatment. From your part check your weight and if it is abnormal try to reduce it. Take good carbohydrates in small quantity frequently will help you to maintain your blood sugar level which is more important for normal foots growth. Do physical exercises daily. Take care.

When you are doing sugar level always mention as plasma glucose level.
Answered: Fri, 25 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anil Patil's  Response
yes, this may affect child's growth and development. it may also lead to developmental defect in baby. urgently consult your physician to reduce sugar levels to normal.
Answered: Fri, 25 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Yes it is. Reportto your doctor immediately.

Answered: Fri, 9 Apr 2010
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. R. Rehan Baig's  Response
Hi runa,
welcome to healthcaremagic.
your fasting blood sugar is definetly high, but do not worry. You are still young, so do not start any medicines for your problem. At your age it is better to check it again. This time you check both fasting as well as after eating food [ fasting and postprandial blood sugar testing ]. If the high sugar persists, then reduce it through exercises, diet control and antistress measures.
feel free to ask any furthur queries.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 28 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Your fasting sugar is very high.Any sugar level above 200 in a day almost confirms your diabetes.Get your fasting and PP sugar done again and consult your doctor.You might have to be put on inj. Insulin as that is the only safe anti diabetic medicine in pregnancy.Stop taking sugar in mean time and control your weight.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 28 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Amit Rajput's  Response
Hello Runa,

For the well being of your baby, you need INSULIN, INSULIN AND INSULIN. Get your tests done in standard lab and if more than normal, dont wait for even a day to start insulin.
Answered: Mon, 28 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor