Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

my BP is 167/98, Pulse 65

I am 52 yrs old. Just discovered that my BP is 167/98, Pulse 65. Am I in immediate danger?
I recently quit smoking after 32 yrs. I play and have played aggressive tennis 3x per week, sometimes racquetball. Drink plenty of red wine.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  941
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello.welcome.Your BP is definitely high and it needs immediate attention.It is good that you have quit smoking,a very big risk factor.You get your body profile done like Sugar,lipid profile,KFTs,LFTs,THYROID and urine done and then start a proper medicine in consultation with your doctor.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor