Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

i am 8 week pregnant, i am taking tb medicine

i am 8 week pregnant, i am taking tb medicine can i born baby

i am taking tv medican. and i am 8 week pregnant, now as per my doctor now i left medican, and i also done ultrasound and my report is ok.. i want to know is this effect to my chlid. help please.

Asked On : Sun, 25 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Pregnancy can be continued in spite of tuberculosis. But you shall need evaluation and proper treatment with antitubercular drugs to make you infection free to prevent transmission to the baby. Tuberculosis is not an indication to abort your pregnancy and can be continued without complications in many cases.

Answered: Sat, 8 May 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor