Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

hypothyroidism during pregnancy, please suggest

hi!!! I had a missed abortion in may- i was 11 weeks pregnant , after that i was diagnosed with hypothyroid, my level was 7.4, i took thyronorm 125 for 2.5 months, now as of today my level is 0.01, my prolactin is 36.26, now today my doctor told me to take thyronorm 100. My doc told me that i can try conceiving now after my periods are over & start taking mcbm-69 as i start trying to convience..... is it ok for me to conceive and have a healthy pregnancy & baby, kindly suggest i m 25 yrs old, married for 3 yrs. thanxx.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
As the level of thyroid has dropped the dose should of thyronorm can be reduced
It will be advisable to wait till your thyroid noramlises and then you plan a conception
Tab MCBM 69 - has both Folic acid and methylcobalamine and helps in fetal development
But however please consult you local doctor
Answered: Fri, 21 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi Nikki!
welcome to HCM.As long as the thyroid levels are normalised or even under treatment there is no risk of being pregnant.Donot discontinue the treatment prescribed by your doctor for any reason.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor