Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

after cataract eye problem

My grand ma aged 78y is suffering from after cataract and the opthalmologist suggested her to undergo laser treamet.My doubt is whether she suitable for laser tx or any adverse effects. Plz infirm me.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jun 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
Laser after Cataract surgery may be for following reasons
1) Some Retinal problem like Diabetic retinopathy detected after or may be preexisting prior to surgery itself - This requires Retinal lasers
2) Membrane developing behind the lens few months/tears after the cataract surgery ........This requires YAG laser

Either cases Laser surgery is done either to improve or prevent further loss of vision. Hence it is necessary. There is nothing like suitability for lasers , If necessary it should be done
Answered: Tue, 15 Feb 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. K.S Sanju's  Response
Is she suffering from any other medical illness other than her eye problems?
How is her vision now?Cant she do her routines of her age with this eyes sight?The usual contraindications for cataract surgery are-

* Eyeglasses or visual aids provide vision that meets the patient's needs.
* Surgery will not improve visual function.
* The patient cannot safely undergo surgery because of coexisting medical or ocular conditions.
* Appropriate postoperative care cannot be arranged.

The laser surgery procedure is quick and painless. It is usually done in an outpatient clinic and normally takes about fifteen minutes the actual laser part of the procedure may only take five minutes.
For most people there is an immediate improvement in sight within a few minutes of treatment with vision improving again once the dilating drop has worn off, but for some people it can take a few days for the sight to become clear again.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jun 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Yag laser Tt for aftercataract is a safe small procedure which gives immediate qualitative and quantitative improvement.In cases of aftercataract there is no other alternative
Answered: Sat, 8 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor