Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Yeast infection under abdominal fold, used nystatin and triamcinolone

I was put on a cream called nystatin and triamcinolone for a yeast infection under the abdominal fold. However the last time I was in a was sure the PA told me that a creme with a steroid in it was not what you wanted to use. Was wondering if this is right. Just want to get rid of it and over the counter items were not working.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You are right that we don't want to use a cream with a steroid to treat a fungal infection ( yeast is a fungus). Rather than curing it, it will make the infection worse.
You can use Lotrimin cream. It has an anti-fungal drug and does not contain a steroid. It contains clotrimazole which is better than nystatin for treating yeast infections.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor