Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows whiplash and soft tissue damage after car accident. Have nausea, diarrhea, back and neck pain, dizziness. Will these symptoms go away?

Hello, I was in a car accident on Saturday. We were in stop and go traffic and I was sitting in the back seat when a woman on a cell phone hit us going about 45 mph. I have pseudo tumor cerebri and had just recently gotten a concussion . After we were hit I spent the night in the hospital where they only did x rays of my neck and said I had whiplash and soft tissue damage. Three days later (today), I have REALLY bad nausea and diarrhea really bad which started the next day after the accident. With all the pain meds I should be constipated but unfortunately I can not stop running to the bathroom almost unable to hold it. I can barely eat, and although I ve been doing light movement, my neck and back hurt more and more each day but now my head is pounding my neck hurts and my arms and legs are hurting. I m EXTREMELY dizzy and almost lose my footing when I stand up and I feel like I literally lost my mind. I feel really stressed and can t remember anything. Should I go back to the ER or will all these symptoms just go away?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Your current symptoms of diarrhea is not related to the accident and head injury.

It is most likely to be some sort of infective gastro enteritis. You should consult a doctor and get it treated. Part of your weakness could be related to electrolyte imbalance too.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor