Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows cervical spondylitis. Heaviness in head, neck pain. Weak eyesight?

dear doc! i have developed a case of osteophyte and my x ray suggests that i have cervical spondylitis . involving vertebrae C- 3 4 5 . i usually feel heavy in the head,it feels like my head has grown in weight and that carrying it on my neck is getting painful. i cant look a the screen long enough , worse. i cant work out regularly i am 29 years old.its just that i cant deal with this heavy head situation most of the day. could it be that my eyesight has gone weaker because i am working in front of a screen 24 7. kindly guide! regards
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The weak eyesight is the result of too much work on screen which emit harmful rays. The other symptoms related to your cervical spondylosis are due to the nerve compression. These symptoms will progress unless treated promptly. Therefore it is recommended to consult neurologist for further management.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor