Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Work out all through the week have low BP. Is it a cause of concern?

weight - 194, height - 5 8, pulse - 100, bp - 104/54, age - 26. I work out 5 days a week. Should I be concerned about the low bp number.....the 54? I ve been having some throat burning and chest discomfort when doing cardio. My family doc said to try some Prevacid for it and see. I have never had alot of energy and am just wondering if I should be concerned about a heart issue, especially since receiving that low bp number. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
you age is only 26.
common heart disease is unlikely in this age.
your blood pressure is 104/54 mm of hg.
it is slightly less than the normal.
it is a common findings in our daily practice.
it is not so significant without any obvious clinical findings.
you may take some extra salt to raise your BP.
your throat burning & chest discomfort is probably due to peptic ulcer disease,GERD or non ulcer dyspepsia.
try to reduce your weight.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor