Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Withdrawal symptoms even after 2 weeks of quitting smoking. Normal?

Recently quit drinking (2 weeks ago) and still seem to be having withdrawl symptoms. (Shortness of breath and numbness occasionally). I wasn t a heavy drinker , but drank beer for several years. Should I still be having symptoms? BTW, about a week ago, I thought they were gone, so I had a few beers at a Christmas gathering. The next day, felt horrible?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Congratulations for quitting smoking. From your description it is not clear for how long you had been smoking. Withdrawal symptoms are mostly in proportion to length of that habit. Because body takes time to adjust with the metabolism change and to repair the damage.

Having said that, withdrawal symptoms occur even after the repair mainly due to the psychological urge, which you should be able to distinguish. Keep your promise to yourself, stick to it.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor