Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Wisdom teeth removed, lingering numbness on the bottom lip, chin , gum. Is it a permanent damage?

Hi there, I had all 4 impacted wisdom teeth removed 12 days ago and although the left side seems to be recovering well, there is a lingering numbness on the bottom lip, chin , gum and teeth on the right side, presumably caused by damage to the inferior anveolar nerve of the mandibular? I understand that in some cases nerve damage can take several months to heal, or it may in fact be permanent damage. At this stage is there anything to do to lessen the possibility of longer term damage, and how to tell whether or not it is permanent damage? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  8 Views:  2385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thnak U for the Query,
well there is nerve related issue in ur case. U need to differentiate between Numbness and tingling sensations etc...
well 12 days is quite some time for the healing and iam sure tht ur surgical sound ust have healed to a great extent.
U need to take medication for that. And its right what information U have , that it can take several months to come out of this numbness. Approach ur maxillofacial Surgeon and start on some medication.
U may proceed with Ur other daily routine as usual.
regards,
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
HELLO AND WELCOME,

since you got 4 wisdom teeth extracted at once,the chance of complications are more.
I would advice you to get a thorough clinical check-up.
Usually a minimum period of 2 weeks is necessary for the complete recovery as well as healing.
If the symptoms persist for more than 1 month,a detailed examination is necessary.
Meanwhile take complete rest.
Include plenty of fluids as well as nutritious food into your diet.
analgesics and antibiotics has to be taken in complete course.
warm saline gargle may enhance healing.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.
no, it is not permanent.
I am absolutely sure that you will be fine in a few weeks.
But it will return to normal. the feelings you're having are quite normal and it's the nerves recovering from the minor surgery that's taken place in your mouth. bottom lip also had a burning sensation for a few weeks afterwards but it does go away.
Remember though that you've had minor surgery on a part of your body where nerves have been upset, and like every surgery, you have to let the body heal itself.
Hope this helps. I know it's easy to say but give it time and be patient.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Regards
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Multiple extraction of wisdom teeth sometimes may take a little longer time to heal completely as the area is difficult to clean and reduced nutrition and compromised general health may also delay the healing process.

usually it takes 10 to 14 days for the extraction socket to heal completely provided there is no super infection.

Numbness of lip , gums and chin is may be due to damage to the peripheral nerves during extraction.
This sensation is not permanent and the peripheral nerve fibres heal with time .

It may take 15 days to a month for complete regeneration of the nerve fibres so you need not worry about it .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
Numbness for few days after extraction occurs in case of injury or trauma to nerves during extraction. If the nerves get bruised or get squashed or stretched, then it leads to numbness. Nerve injury can be temporary or can be permanent. In most of the cases, Nerve regenerates itself in weeks to months and then the sensation will come back. You can visit your oral surgeon for evaluation.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

It is seen that few days after a traumatic extraction, occurs injury or trauma to nerves.It happens when the nerves get bruised or get stretched, during the procedure, then it leads to numbness.

Nerve injury can be temporary or can be permanent.

In most of the cases, Nerve regenerates itself in weeks to months and then the sensation will come back . Do not worry you will be fine soon.

You can visit your oral surgeon for evaluation if symptoms persists.

hope this helps.

take care.
thanks.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that it can be due to prolonged effect of anaesthesia since you have got 4 teeth extracted.
Its not a big issue to worry about because it will resolve on its own.
You just need to do warm saline rinses.
Also complete your course of medicines.
Visit your dentist for regular check-up.

Take Care
Regards
Dr.Neha
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
HI,

Thanks for asking the query,

Parathesia after tooth extraction occurs due to trauma or damage to the nerve at the time of extraction.
It can be transient or permanent.

In most of the cases it resolves by its own in just few days or weeks as the nerve gets regenerated by itself after sometime. So you need not to worry at all.

If it last for more then six months it is called persistent . If mandibular nerve is permanently damaged it is repaired by neurosurgery.


You can visit to a oral surgeon if the symptoms persists.

Regards....
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor