Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Will the pin in my elbow stunt growth?

I have a screw type pin in my elbow from an accident 4 -5 years ago and i am a bodybuilder who exercises with heavy weights. ive not had no pain or aches in my elbow from it but my only concern and worry is that will the pin in my elbow stunt my bone growth? Or muscle growth? I had the pin placed in my elbow when i was 17 i am now 21. Please help
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It should be very clear to you that afore said implant in your elbow is no more required and it may create minor problems in future. Hence ideally you should go for a fresh X-Ray of the elbow concerned & consult a Orthopaedic Surgeon for its removal.
As per medical norms you should not wait for the problems to occur. Being a body builder it is more important for you.
Wishing you a great health.
Dr R K Singh
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor