Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Will removal of lumps in breast affect its shape? Suggestion for breast lift after surgery?

Im a 32 year old mother of two and diagonised with fibroadenomata, I have four lumps on my left breast with the largest lesion measuring 2,79 x 1,24 x 2,11 cms of which it is very sore. I have one lump on my right breast. Im am considering removing the lumps but i am of the view that the shape of my breasts will be affected as a result and im considering a breast lift after the surgery. What is your advice?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
You are aged 32 years, so after the removal of the lumps also there will be regeneration of the fat tissue, so probably you may not have have any problem of the shape.
You can wait for an year to find any positive changes, if you don't find improvement,you can opt for alternatives.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to have a good recovery.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor