Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Will it cause any harm if the contraceptive implantation is removed late ?

hi i have an contrceptive implant and it should of been removed in february but i forgot will it do any harm.
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
implant r generally inert means they do not harm body
so dont worry ,nothing will happen to u
the only thing is that u r not getting dose from it so u r unprotected
consult ur doctor ,everything is ok
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you have not removed contraceptive implant the you will not face any problem in your health.The only problem you may have is if you do unprotected sex then the implant will not be effective.Once you find it convenient please get removed by the doctor.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor