Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Will it be suitable to change the timing and dosage of glimulin tablet according to sugar reading through acucheck at home ?

Is it ok to change the timing and dosage of Glimulin tablet according to sugar reading through Acucheck at home?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Please never interfere in your medications for diabetes as any change can your self can result in drastic complications.If your sugar levels are persistently coming normal,with medications,it means your are taking the right dose.If your blood sugar levels are consistently showing either high or low levels,it means the dose or medicine is to be changed but by your treating doctor and not by you ,in any case.The purpose of home monitoring is to make you aware of the diabetic status and not the interference by you.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You need to take the medicine as advised by your Doctor. No changes to be made unless advised by your Doctor. Avoid experimenting with the timing or dosage otherwise it could prove dangerous. You need to discuss with your Doctor about changes you like to make which will be decided according to the patient's condition and sugar values.
Answered: Fri, 19 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor