Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Will clotrimazole vaginal tablet affect pregnancy?

hello dr, i am merlin, i am in 23 day of my period, also i affected by vaginal infection, i am suspect i may be pregnant, but in 21 day of my period i use one vaginal tablet( clotrimazole ). now iam afraid of that tablet may affect my baby if iam pregnant. and yesterday i went one hospital, that doctor give me a blood test for confirmation of pregnant. here i have a doubt can we identify in 22 days am i pregnant. thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1098
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Merlin,

Thanks for your query.
First thing I would say is not to worry so much. Clotrimazole can be used during pregnancy. Compared to oral drugs, this vaginal tablet will have less absorption and less effects on baby.

Only one study suggest that, clotrimazole use in pregnancy will increase chances of miscarriage. Again Miconazole and clotrimazole are commonly recommended during pregnancy to
treat yeast infections. Most studies have shown no increased risk of major birth defects in the
babies of women who used miconazole or clotrimazole topically or intravaginally during

So need not worry.
Pregnancy test if it is blood test will show positive results after 6-8 days of ovulation if pregnancy exists. So on 22 day of pregnancy, you can make out if you are pregnant or not with blood test.

I hope I have answered your query. Revert back in case you need further clarification.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor