Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Will cicken guinea fever affect bone in long run ?

will cicken guinea fever affect bones in longterm for a women around 45years age
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Chikungunya is not known to cause any serious complications to bones or anything else. Don't worry. It causes Joint pains and fever. But, even if the fever subsides the Joints pain will remain for a minimum of 3 months and it will subside gradually on its own. You will just need a symptomatic treatment. When ever the pain is severe you can take any of the analgesics and apply heat pads.
Good Luck.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor