Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Why this variation has happened, when i had my abdomen scanning for FS ?

hello Dr, I am 27 married female trying for baby. My doctor told me to go for follicular study(FS). Last month i have done scan in my abdomen since the rupture of the egg is not known clearly again i am asked to take vaginal scanning. During abdomen scanning the growth of the dominat follicle of 10mm with endo thickness of 6mm is observed in right ovary of my 10th day. But this time when i had vaginal scanning, the growth of dominant follicle is not seen for 10th and 12th day of periods. Endo thickness is 4mm for 10th day and 5mm 12th day. When i had my abdomen scanning for FS, my egg is 21*16mm and endo thickness is 8mm on 17th day. I got pain on right side of my stomach on 17th day. Why this variation has happened. Whether this will postpone my ovulation for this month .
Asked On : Sat, 13 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

There is no any difference between Abdominal and vaginal scan but vaginal scan has more effective vision then abdominal scan.

In every cycle size and time of follicle formation is different because it always depends upon your hormonal level.So don't worry 8 mm. thickness is ok but follicle rupture is necessory to get conceive.Go for usg till confermation of follicle rupture.

Consult gynecologist for better guidance.
Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor