Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Why my periods were absent all these years and will I be able to conceive as there is no problem with my ovaries ?

i m 33 years old married women and till today my period is not started i m married for last 5 years. i went to a gynecologist and she give me regstrone tab for 6 day 2 tabs twice a dayand said that this will help to start my periods is this the right tables today i went to a gynecologist and she give me regstrone tab for 6 day 2 tabs twice a dayand said that this will help to start my periods is this the right tables today i went to a gynecologist and she give me regstrone tab for 6 day (2 tabs twice a day)and said that this will help to start my periods. is this the right tables? i also have alots blood test & 4D ultrasound today. i just want to know that is this possible that 1. if i hv small hormone problem than it can be retify with this table and if i m taking this( regestrone )tab can my period will start and i can conceive and also today i gone thur with my 4D ultrasonnd and the report is: uterus is anteverted and normal in size. it measures 7.0x2.2 cms. the myometrium and endometrium reveal normal echogeneiy. no mass lesion is seen. bothe ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. right overy measures 2.2x1.3cm. lift ovary measures 2.1x1.3cm. cul de sac is unremarkable. 3D/4D scan was performed which reveal no significant abnormality. pls. advise as above report my both overy is ok can i will be able to convice? is overy play a very important role to concive? if overy is ok than where is the problem is ? pls advise asap
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Your uterus and ovaries are normal. Both are very essential to conceive. Ovary releases the eggs. Normal appearance does not confirm that it functions normally.You need to have your hormones also tested.If there is any problem still you can have baby by IVF.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor