Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Why isn't OGTT prescribed instead of beating around the bush initially When FBS/PPBS is high on 2 repeat tests ?

Why isn't OGTT prescribed instead of beating around the bush initially When FBS/PPBS is high on 2 repeat tests why isn t OGTT recommended as next step instead of going through those sequential stuff. HBA1C one can get from Accucheck site even by feeding in the avg blood sugar readings so why does one need a HbA1C test? Now please don t discount Accucheck as somethng nonsense. If one hasn t got HBA1C then doctors say get HbA1C, if one has HBA1C then doctors say go for OGTT. Really ridiculous. Does money come free or is it that Path Labs pay commissions/kickbacks to referring doctors?
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi.. m glad to answer your query.. globally fbs is the most reliable test done for diagnosing diabetes mellitus.. if fbs s equal to or more than 126 at two occasions or ogtt >200 at two occasions confirms the diagnosis of diabetes mellitus..

HBA1C is a test done to see whether your glocose levels were in normal levels in last 3 months.. if HBA1C levels are increased it suggests that you treatment is not succesful n it must be changed.. so its mandatory to get your HBA1C and fbs get done once in three months.. if ur doctor s advicing you these tests too frequently then plz take a second opinion from some other doctor preferably a diabetician..

as diabetes is a chronic disease and you must take tablets for rest of ur life i advice you to get consultation from a homoeopathic doctor as there is complete cure of diabetes in homoeopathy..
i hope my answer s helpful to you.. wish u a healthy life.. take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor