Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Why is my bilrubin count increasing in every test even after taking medicines for jaundice ?

hi iam rashmi my husband was caused by jaundice before 1 month in first bilrubin test the bilrubin was 7.7 and after that we started medicin and after 15 days we again do lever test and result is more than before the value of bilrubin was 11.1 hi iam gaurav male gender 25 years old i caused by jaundice before 1 month i was test the bilrubin the first result was 7.7 and i was started medicine after some time i again create test in which result was 9.8 and at last i again do test and my currentely bilrubin value was 11.6 my bilrubin value was not decreases it increases every tiome pls suggested me best doctor in delhi
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Gaurav, thanks for query.There is no need to worry.It you do have any have,vomiting,high grade fever,poor urine flow,extreme weakness,severe headache etc.then there is no need to worry.Please understand that jaundice takes minimum 4-8 weeks to resolve.Please look for level of SGPT rather then bilirubin.SGPT must have decreased.Bilirubin has tendency to rise intially then steady and then in last it will decline.Please take proper rest and good diet and you will be fine.You can have normal home based diet and practically you can eat everything.still have queries or questions please write me at
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor