Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Why do I still have pain after undergoing fistula-in-ano surgery and taking tablets ?

Hi Doctor , I have undergone fistula-in-ano surgery 6 days agao. I am using Azithrol 250 mg and IMOL PLUS...not applying any ointment on the sergery area as per doctor prescription...But I am not seeing any result so far...It is painful always.....Do I need to change any tablet or do I need to apply any ointment.How many days it will take to heal. Your suggestions will be greatful for me Thanks in advance Regards, Sudhakar Age 30 years height 5 7 weight 75 kg
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
HI
Avoid too many pain killers
Eat lot of vegetable and fruits
Drink lot of water to have soft stools
Take care
Dr Arun
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi Sudhakar..
Welcome to healthcareMagic
Azithrol is an antibiotic and IMol analgesic.but the dose of azithrol should be 500 mg. per day .
Local application of antiseptic can be taken but is not absolutely necessary.kindly communicate with your doctor if there is pain or pus.
Thanks

It is
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hi Sudhakar..
Welcome to healthcareMagic
Azithrol is an antibiotic and IMol analgesic.but the dose of azithrol should be 500 mg. per day .
Local application of antiseptic can be taken but is not absolutely necessary.kindly communicate with your doctor if there is pain or pus.
Thanks

It i
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor