Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Why do I have pregnancy symptoms while pregnancy test shows negative results ?

I was 7 days late for my cycleand I started the depo shot on the 12th of April. My breast have been swelling and they still r. Yesterday I wipe myself and isee orange mucous, today I see blood and mucous and I saw a pimple on my areola that had puss in it. I have never had that on mybreast before. My cycle has done this more than once. And everytime this happened I test negative. My breast have been sweling consistently since August of last yr. And feb I had what I though yo believe was a miscarraige because of the pain I was in then my period came the following month and I wasnt cramoing badly and the bleeding wasnt enough to wear a pad. No I am wonder ok bg if I could still be prgnat or if I have been pregnant and didnt know it. I did tell my doctors but they kept saying I have a history of irregular cycles but I don t my cycles have always consistent. I m always 26 days.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
In that case, you probably are not fit for a combined pill, which should work better in your case. Less breast tenderness, weight gain, nausea. The pus on the areola is due to infection of the sebaceous gland, probably related to the progesterone in the shot. Pain in the abdomen and bleeding is also a known side effect of the Deopt shot. If this isn't working for you, a change in the type of contarceptive may be advised from your Gynaecologist.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor