Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Why am I advised complete bed rest after all tests indicating normal and having cured of tb early this year ?

hello doc,i am 14 weeks pregnant and all my reports show normal pregnancy .i ve got a miscarriage one year back because of tb infection,after that i ve taken 6months treatment of that.Now my doc, says no complications seen this time but she has prescribed total bed rest,i am allowed to go to washroom only otherwise i stay on bed all the time.i feel totally fed up of my condition and feel like crying all the time,it s been 3 months i am stayin like that.i live on 1st floor and want to go out just once for 2-3 hrs and thats for my cousin s wedding nearby my house but my doc, has not allowed me for that also and all reports are absolutely normal even then my doc. has prescribed bed rest for 3 more months,my sonography has also been done at home and it shows normal pregnancy,i just want 2 know can i go out once? is there any harm?plz help me i feel totally helpless,your reply will help me a lot.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
One moment of carelessness and things can go wrong and nothing can be done to correct them. i can understand how tired you are taking bed rest always. Dont feel bored and bad. try to collect many relatives in your room . create the edding atmosphere in yur room. But I feel Your doctors advice is very correct and plz follow it
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Welcome to owing to your previous miscarriage history the doctor might have advised rest.Also if the placenta is very low also rest is advised as any exertion can cause bleeding.Kindly follow the instructions as it has been given taking into account all other things.A bundle of joy in the end is far more rewarding.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor