Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Why I was not concievd ?

Hi I am 26 years old, I had PCOS, doctor gave me 3 months tabs of Krimson-35,and this month 3rd march was my first day, from 5th day i took Letroz 2.5, and on 13th day i ovulated i had regular intercousre,but still i got periods on 29 mar. Please let me know Why I was not concievd ?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
In a normal woman chance of pregnancy every cycle is 15%. In conditions like PCOS fertility is drastically reduced. Even after ovulation induction with Letroz 2.5 mg chances of pregnancy are 15-20% that is near to normal. Though it is possible to get pregnant even in first cycle but none can guarantee . If you are ovulating chances of getting pregnant in coming cycles are very good. All the best. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor